Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Bob Smith vs Tony Burton — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Tony Burton

Bob Smith (0-7 across 7 tracked bouts) and Tony Burton (10-3-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Smith

Tracked record

0–7

counted from 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Burton

10

Wins2 KO · 20%

3

Losses

1

Draw14 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Burton leads 1–0

Bob Smith and Tony Burton have met 1 time; Burton leads 1–0.

Bob Smith and Tony Burton have met 1 time; Burton leads 1–0.
Met1958Jan 4Series
Bob SmithFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tony BurtonFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Smith 0 · Burton 5 of 5 measurable rows
SmithBurton
Record†
0-710-3-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
75% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 2
0
2 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—20%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—20%
Times stopped‡max 5
5
3 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 11.2
0.2
11.2 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 14
7
14

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Bob Smith: No height on file
Tony Burton: 6′0″
Agenot held
Bob Smith: No date of birth
Tony Burton: Died aged 78
Stance
Bob Smith: Not recorded
Tony Burton: Orthodox

Bob Smith left, Tony Burton right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Bob Smith0 wins · from 7 tracked bouts

Bob Smith: no tracked wins in the 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Smith yet.

Tony Burton10 wins · from 14 tracked bouts

Tony Burton: 10 tracked wins — 2 by KO/TKO (20%) and 8 on the cards (80%). Counted from 14 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 by KO/TKO 20%8 on the cards 80%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Bob Smith 7, Tony Burton 14 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Bob Smith last boxed on Jan 15, 1977 — 18,177 days ago. Smith had lost seven straight.LLLLL

Ray Mar 1944Ray May 1944Burton Jan 1958Hagler Jun 1976Spinks Jan 19770.2 tracked bouts per year

Tony Burton has lost two straight, after three straight wins. Burton last boxed on Apr 4, 1959.WWWLL

Duncan Jun 1958Haynes Aug 1958Watson Dec 1958Sands Feb 1959Clark Apr 195911.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Bob Smith and Tony Burton ever fought each other?
Yes. Bob Smith and Tony Burton met once on January 4, 1958, and Tony Burton won by KO.
The meeting

LJan 4, 1958 · Burton · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Smith or Burton?
Bob Smith is 0-7 across the 7 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Tony Burton is 10-3-1. Tony Burton has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Smith0–70%

Burton10–3–175%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Smith or Burton?
Bob Smith has 0 knockout wins and Tony Burton has 2. Tony Burton has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Smith0

Burton220%

The Numbers ↓
Do Smith and Burton have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Bob Smith and Tony Burton have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Smith and Burton?
This comparison is drawn from 7 bouts tracked for Bob Smith and 14 bouts tracked for Tony Burton. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Smith7bouts

Burton14bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Smith with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.