Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Bob Smith vs Elmer Ray — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

Elmer Ray

Bob Smith (0-7 across 7 tracked bouts) and Elmer Ray (98-23-11) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 4 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Smith

Tracked record

0–7

counted from 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Ray

98

Wins69 KO · 70%

23

Losses

11

Draws135 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ray leads 4–0

Bob Smith and Elmer Ray have met 4 times; Ray leads 4–0.

Bob Smith and Elmer Ray have met 4 times; Ray leads 4–0.
Met1942Feb 101943Dec 31944Mar 151944May 5Series
Bob SmithFighter ALLostLLostLLostLLost0–4W–L
Elmer RayFighter BWWonWWonWWonWWon4–0W–L
ResultPTSPTSKOKOR24Meetings

The Numbers

Smith 1 · Ray 4 of 5 measurable rows
SmithRay
Record†
0-798-23-11 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
78.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 69
0
69 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—70.41%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—70%
Times stopped‡max 9
5 (edge)
9
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 8.8
0.2
8.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 135
7
135

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Bob Smith: No date of birth
Elmer Ray: Died aged 76
Stance
Bob Smith: Not recorded
Elmer Ray: Orthodox

Bob Smith left, Elmer Ray right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Bob Smith0 wins · from 7 tracked bouts

Bob Smith: no tracked wins in the 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Smith yet.

Elmer Ray98 wins · from 135 tracked bouts

Elmer Ray: 98 tracked wins — 69 by KO/TKO (70%), 27 on the cards (28%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 135 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

69 by KO/TKO 70%27 on the cards 28%2 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Bob Smith 7, Elmer Ray 135 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Bob Smith last boxed on Jan 15, 1977 — 18,174 days ago. Smith had lost seven straight.LLLLL

Ray Mar 1944Ray May 1944Burton Jan 1958Hagler Jun 1976Spinks Jan 19770.2 tracked bouts per year

Elmer Ray has lost two straight, after two straight wins. Ray last boxed on Mar 8, 1949.LWWLL

Charles May 1948Boddie Jan 1949Peaks Feb 1949Riviera Feb 1949Holman Mar 19498.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Bob Smith and Elmer Ray ever fought each other?
Yes. Bob Smith and Elmer Ray have met 4 times and Elmer Ray leads the series 4-0.
The 4 meetings

LMay 5, 1944 · Ray · KO R2

LMar 15, 1944 · Ray · KO

LDec 3, 1943 · Ray · PTS

LFeb 10, 1942 · Ray · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Smith or Ray?
Bob Smith is 0-7 across the 7 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Elmer Ray is 98-23-11. Elmer Ray has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Smith0–70%

Ray98–23–1178.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Smith or Ray?
Bob Smith has 0 knockout wins and Elmer Ray has 69. Elmer Ray has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Smith0

Ray6970.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Smith and Ray have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Bob Smith and Elmer Ray have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Smith and Ray?
This comparison is drawn from 7 bouts tracked for Bob Smith and 135 bouts tracked for Elmer Ray. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Smith7bouts

Ray135bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Smith with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.