Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Albert Wheeler vs Joe Bowker — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Joe Bowker

Albert Wheeler (0-1 across 1 tracked bouts) and Joe Bowker (43-10-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Wheeler

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Bowker

43

Wins13 KO · 30%

10

Losses

1

Draw58 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Bowker leads 1–0

Albert Wheeler and Joe Bowker have met 1 time; Bowker leads 1–0.

Albert Wheeler and Joe Bowker have met 1 time; Bowker leads 1–0.
Met1902Feb 2Series
Albert WheelerFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Joe BowkerFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultRTD1Meeting

The Numbers

Wheeler 1 · Bowker 3 of 4 measurable rows
WheelerBowker
Record†
0-143-10-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
80.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 13
0
13 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—30.23%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—30%
Times stopped‡max 5
1 (edge)
5
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—3.9
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 58
1
58

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Albert Wheeler: No height on file
Joe Bowker: 5′3″
Stance
Albert Wheeler: Not recorded
Joe Bowker: Orthodox

Albert Wheeler left, Joe Bowker right, as everywhere on this page. Stance is stated, not scored.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Albert Wheeler0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Albert Wheeler: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Wheeler yet.

Joe Bowker43 wins · from 58 tracked bouts

Joe Bowker: 43 tracked wins — 13 by KO/TKO (30%), 29 on the cards (67%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 58 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

13 by KO/TKO 30%29 on the cards 67%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Albert Wheeler 1, Joe Bowker 58 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Albert Wheeler last boxed on Feb 2, 1902 — 45,550 days ago. Wheeler had lost the most recent, to Joe Bowker.L

Bowker Feb 1902

Joe Bowker last boxed on Oct 9, 1914 — 40,918 days ago. Bowker had won six straight, the most recent against Charlie Ward.WWWWW

Charles Nov 1913Mackey Feb 1914Dastillon May 1914Walker Jul 1914Ward Oct 19143.9 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Albert Wheeler and Joe Bowker ever fought each other?
Yes. Albert Wheeler and Joe Bowker met once on February 2, 1902, and Joe Bowker won by RTD.
The meeting

LFeb 2, 1902 · Bowker · RTD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Wheeler or Bowker?
Albert Wheeler is 0-1 across the 1 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Joe Bowker is 43-10-1. Joe Bowker has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Wheeler0–10%

Bowker43–10–180.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Wheeler or Bowker?
Albert Wheeler has 0 knockout wins and Joe Bowker has 13. Joe Bowker has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Wheeler0

Bowker1330.2%

The Numbers ↓
Do Wheeler and Bowker have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Albert Wheeler and Joe Bowker have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Wheeler and Bowker?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Albert Wheeler and 58 bouts tracked for Joe Bowker. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Wheeler1bout

Bowker58bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Bowker with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.