Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Charlie Ward vs Joe Bowker — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Joe Bowker

Charlie Ward (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and Joe Bowker (43-10-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Ward

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Bowker

43

Wins13 KO · 30%

10

Losses

1

Draw58 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Bowker leads 1–0

Charlie Ward and Joe Bowker have met 1 time; Bowker leads 1–0.

Charlie Ward and Joe Bowker have met 1 time; Bowker leads 1–0.
Met1914Oct 9Series
Charlie WardFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Joe BowkerFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR151Meeting

The Numbers

Ward 1 · Bowker 5 of 6 measurable rows
WardBowker
Record†
0-443-10-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
80.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 13
0
13 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—30.23%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—30%
Times stopped‡max 5
2 (edge)
5
Title reignsmax 3
0
3 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.9
0.3
3.9 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 58
4
58

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Charlie Ward: No height on file
Joe Bowker: 5′3″
Stance
Charlie Ward: Not recorded
Joe Bowker: Orthodox

Charlie Ward left, Joe Bowker right, as everywhere on this page. Stance is stated, not scored.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Charlie Ward0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Charlie Ward: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Ward yet.

Joe Bowker43 wins · from 58 tracked bouts

Joe Bowker: 43 tracked wins — 13 by KO/TKO (30%), 29 on the cards (67%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 58 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

13 by KO/TKO 30%29 on the cards 67%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Charlie Ward 4, Joe Bowker 58 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Ward

Opponent

Bowker

  • Charlie Ward

    Loss, RTD 5

    1899

    StanleyEven

    Joe Bowker

    Loss, KO 8

    1910

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Charlie Ward last boxed on Oct 9, 1914 — 40,921 days ago. Ward had lost four straight.LLLL

Stanley Dec 1899Smith Feb 1913Smith Mar 1913Bowker Oct 19140.3 tracked bouts per year

Joe Bowker last boxed on Oct 9, 1914 — 40,921 days ago. Bowker had won six straight, the most recent against Charlie Ward.WWWWW

Charles Nov 1913Mackey Feb 1914Dastillon May 1914Walker Jul 1914Ward Oct 19143.9 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Charlie Ward and Joe Bowker ever fought each other?
Yes. Charlie Ward and Joe Bowker met once on October 9, 1914, and Joe Bowker won by KO in round 15.
The meeting

LOct 9, 1914 · Bowker · KO R15

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ward or Bowker?
Charlie Ward is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Joe Bowker is 43-10-1. Joe Bowker has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ward0–40%

Bowker43–10–180.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ward or Bowker?
Charlie Ward has 0 knockout wins and Joe Bowker has 13. Joe Bowker has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ward0

Bowker1330.2%

The Numbers ↓
Do Ward and Bowker have any common opponents?
Charlie Ward and Joe Bowker share 1 common opponent: Digger Stanley. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ward and Bowker?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Charlie Ward and 58 bouts tracked for Joe Bowker. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ward4bouts

Bowker58bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Ward with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.

Charlie Ward vs Joe Bowker — Records, Stats & Common Opponents