Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Tim Scoggins vs Troy Amos-Ross — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CRUISERWEIGHT

Troy Amos-Ross

Tim Scoggins (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Troy Amos-Ross (25-3) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Scoggins

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Amos-Ross

25

Wins16 KO · 64%

3

Losses

0

Draws28 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Amos-Ross leads 1–0

Tim Scoggins and Troy Amos-Ross have met 1 time; Amos-Ross leads 1–0.

Tim Scoggins and Troy Amos-Ross have met 1 time; Amos-Ross leads 1–0.
Met2001Jun 1Series
Tim ScogginsFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Troy Amos-RossFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Scoggins 0 · Amos-Ross 4 of 4 measurable rows
ScogginsAmos-Ross
Record†
0-125-3 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
89.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 16
0
16 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—64%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—64%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2.5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 28
1
28

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Tim Scoggins: No height on file
Troy Amos-Ross: 5′11″
Reachnot held
Tim Scoggins: No reach on file
Troy Amos-Ross: 72″
Agenot held
Tim Scoggins: No date of birth
Troy Amos-Ross: 51
Stance
Tim Scoggins: Not recorded
Troy Amos-Ross: Southpaw

Tim Scoggins left, Troy Amos-Ross right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Tim Scoggins0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Tim Scoggins: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Scoggins yet.

Troy Amos-Ross25 wins · from 28 tracked bouts

Troy Amos-Ross: 25 tracked wins — 16 by KO/TKO (64%) and 9 on the cards (36%). Counted from 28 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

16 by KO/TKO 64%9 on the cards 36%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Tim Scoggins 1, Troy Amos-Ross 28 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Tim Scoggins last boxed on Jun 1, 2001 — 9,274 days ago. Scoggins had lost the most recent, to Troy Amos-Ross.L

Amos-Ross Jun 2001

Troy Amos-Ross last boxed on Sep 15, 2012 — 5,150 days ago. Amos-Ross had won two in a row before losing a decision to Yoan Pablo Hernández.WLWWL

Bispo Dec 2009Cunningham Jun 2010Handy Oct 2010Rusiewicz Feb 2012Hernández Sep 20122.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Tim Scoggins and Troy Amos-Ross ever fought each other?
Yes. Tim Scoggins and Troy Amos-Ross met once on June 1, 2001, and Troy Amos-Ross won by TKO in round 1.
The meeting

LJun 1, 2001 · Amos-Ross · TKO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Scoggins or Amos-Ross?
Tim Scoggins is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Troy Amos-Ross is 25-3. Troy Amos-Ross has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Scoggins0–10%

Amos-Ross25–389.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Scoggins or Amos-Ross?
Tim Scoggins has 0 knockout wins and Troy Amos-Ross has 16. Troy Amos-Ross has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Scoggins0

Amos-Ross1664%

The Numbers ↓
Do Scoggins and Amos-Ross have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Tim Scoggins and Troy Amos-Ross have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Scoggins and Amos-Ross?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Tim Scoggins and 28 bouts tracked for Troy Amos-Ross. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Scoggins1bout

Amos-Ross28bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Amos-Ross with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.