Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Tiger Flowers vs Whitey Black — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸MIDDLEWEIGHT

Tiger Flowers

Tiger Flowers (135-17-8) and Whitey Black (0-5 across 5 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 3 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Flowers

135

Wins55 KO · 41%

17

Losses

8

Draws160 tracked bouts

Black

Tracked record

0–5

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Flowers leads 3–0

Tiger Flowers and Whitey Black have met 3 times; Flowers leads 3–0.

Tiger Flowers and Whitey Black have met 3 times; Flowers leads 3–0.
Met1921Jun 61921Oct 241923Jul 30Series
Tiger FlowersFighter AWWonWWonWWon3–0W–L
Whitey BlackFighter BLLostLLostLLost0–3W–L
ResultKOPTSNWS3Meetings

The Numbers

Flowers 5 · Black 1 of 6 measurable rows
FlowersBlack
Record†
135-17-8 (edge)0-5
Win %0–100%
86.9% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 55
55 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
40.74%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
41%—
Times stopped‡max 10
10
2 (edge)
Title reignsmax 2
2 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§max 16.2
16.2 (edge)
2.1
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 160
160
5

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Tiger Flowers: Died aged 30
Whitey Black: No date of birth
Stance
Tiger Flowers: Southpaw
Whitey Black: Not recorded

Tiger Flowers left, Whitey Black right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Tiger Flowers135 wins · from 160 tracked bouts

Tiger Flowers: 135 tracked wins — 55 by KO/TKO (41%), 58 on the cards (43%) and 22 by another method or unrecorded (16%). Counted from 160 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

55 by KO/TKO 41%58 on the cards 43%22 by another method or unrecorded 16%

Whitey Black0 wins · from 5 tracked bouts

Whitey Black: no tracked wins in the 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Black yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Tiger Flowers 160, Whitey Black 5 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Flowers better on 1

Flowers

Opponent

Black

  • Tiger Flowers

    1–2 against

    Win, NWS

    1923

    Loss, KO 5

    1921

    Loss, KO 6

    1921

    GansFlowers better

    Whitey Black

    0–2 against

    Loss, KO 8

    1923

    Loss, NWS

    1923

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Tiger Flowers has won once since a draw with Maxie Rosenbloom. Flowers last boxed on Nov 12, 1927.WWWDW

Anderson Sep 1927Latzo Sep 1927Lohman Oct 1927Rosenbloom Nov 1927Gates Nov 192716.2 tracked bouts per year

Whitey Black last boxed on Oct 22, 1923 — 37,620 days ago. Black had lost five straight.LLLLL

Flowers Jun 1921Flowers Oct 1921Gans May 1923Flowers Jul 1923Gans Oct 19232.1 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Tiger Flowers and Whitey Black ever fought each other?
Yes. Tiger Flowers and Whitey Black have met 3 times and Tiger Flowers leads the series 3-0.
The 3 meetings

WJul 30, 1923 · Flowers · NWS

WOct 24, 1921 · Flowers · PTS

WJun 6, 1921 · Flowers · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Flowers or Black?
Tiger Flowers is 135-17-8 and Whitey Black is 0-5 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Tiger Flowers has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Flowers135–17–886.9%

Black0–50%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Flowers or Black?
Tiger Flowers has 55 knockout wins and Whitey Black has 0. Tiger Flowers has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Flowers5540.7%

Black0

The Numbers ↓
Do Flowers and Black have any common opponents?
Tiger Flowers and Whitey Black share 1 common opponent: Panama Joe Gans. Tiger Flowers fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Flowers and Black?
This comparison is drawn from 160 bouts tracked for Tiger Flowers and 5 bouts tracked for Whitey Black. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Flowers160bouts

Black5bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Flowers with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.