Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Steve Gregory vs Tony Ayala, Jr. — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Tony Ayala, Jr.

Steve Gregory (1-2 across 3 tracked bouts) and Tony Ayala, Jr. (31-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Gregory

Tracked record

1–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Jr.

31

Wins27 KO · 87%

2

Losses

0

Draws33 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Jr. leads 1–0

Steve Gregory and Tony Ayala, Jr. have met 1 time; Jr. leads 1–0.

Steve Gregory and Tony Ayala, Jr. have met 1 time; Jr. leads 1–0.
Met1982May 2Series
Steve GregoryFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tony Ayala, Jr.Fighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR31Meeting

The Numbers

Gregory 1 · Jr. 5 of 6 measurable rows
GregoryJr.
Record†
1-231-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
33.3%
93.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 27
0
27 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—87.1%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
87% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 1.4
1.2
1.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 33
3
33

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Steve Gregory: No height on file
Tony Ayala, Jr.: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Steve Gregory: No reach on file
Tony Ayala, Jr.: 68″
Agenot held
Steve Gregory: No date of birth
Tony Ayala, Jr.: Died aged 52
Stance
Steve Gregory: Not recorded
Tony Ayala, Jr.: Orthodox

Steve Gregory left, Tony Ayala, Jr. right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Steve Gregory1 win · from 3 tracked bouts

Steve Gregory: 1 tracked win — 1 on the cards (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 on the cards 100%

Tony Ayala, Jr.31 wins · from 33 tracked bouts

Tony Ayala, Jr.: 31 tracked wins — 27 by KO/TKO (87%) and 4 on the cards (13%). Counted from 33 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

27 by KO/TKO 87%4 on the cards 13%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Steve Gregory 3, Tony Ayala, Jr. 33 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Steve Gregory last boxed on May 2, 1982 — 16,244 days ago. Gregory had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Tony Ayala, Jr..LWL

Kalule Dec 1979Obed Jul 1980Jr. May 19821.2 tracked bouts per year

Tony Ayala, Jr. had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Anthony Bonsante. Jr. last boxed on Apr 25, 2003.WWWWL

Cardona Jul 2001Lopez Nov 2001Gurrola May 2002Fortune Sep 2002Bonsante Apr 20031.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Steve Gregory and Tony Ayala, Jr. ever fought each other?
Yes. Steve Gregory and Tony Ayala, Jr. met once on May 2, 1982, and Tony Ayala, Jr. won by TKO in round 3.
The meeting

LMay 2, 1982 · Jr. · TKO R3

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Gregory or Jr.?
Steve Gregory is 1-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Tony Ayala, Jr. is 31-2. Tony Ayala, Jr. has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Gregory1–233.3%

Jr.31–293.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Gregory or Jr.?
Steve Gregory has 0 knockout wins and Tony Ayala, Jr. has 27. Tony Ayala, Jr. has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Gregory0

Jr.2787.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Gregory and Jr. have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Steve Gregory and Tony Ayala, Jr. have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Gregory and Jr.?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Steve Gregory and 33 bouts tracked for Tony Ayala, Jr.. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Gregory3bouts

Jr.33bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Gregory with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.