Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ruby Kessler vs Tippy Larkin — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸LIGHTWEIGHT

Tippy Larkin

Ruby Kessler (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Tippy Larkin (134-15-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Kessler

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Larkin

134

Wins57 KO · 43%

15

Losses

1

Draw151 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Larkin leads 2–0

Ruby Kessler and Tippy Larkin have met 2 times; Larkin leads 2–0.

Ruby Kessler and Tippy Larkin have met 2 times; Larkin leads 2–0.
Met1948May 101948Aug 31Series
Ruby KesslerFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
Tippy LarkinFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultUDPTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Kessler 1 · Larkin 5 of 6 measurable rows
KesslerLarkin
Record†
0-3134-15-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
89.7% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 57
0
57 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—42.54%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—43%
Times stopped‡max 10
0 (edge)
10
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 8.5
1.9
8.5 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 151
3
151

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ruby Kessler: No height on file
Tippy Larkin: 5′7″
Agenot held
Ruby Kessler: No date of birth
Tippy Larkin: Died aged 74
Stance
Ruby Kessler: Not recorded
Tippy Larkin: Orthodox

Ruby Kessler left, Tippy Larkin right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ruby Kessler0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Ruby Kessler: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Kessler yet.

Tippy Larkin134 wins · from 151 tracked bouts

Tippy Larkin: 134 tracked wins — 57 by KO/TKO (43%), 74 on the cards (55%) and 3 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 151 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

57 by KO/TKO 43%74 on the cards 55%3 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ruby Kessler 3, Tippy Larkin 151 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Larkin better on 1

Kessler

Opponent

Larkin

  • Ruby Kessler

    Loss, UD

    1947

    GrahamLarkin better

    Tippy Larkin

    Win, UD

    1947

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ruby Kessler last boxed on Aug 31, 1948 — 28,542 days ago. Kessler had lost three straight.LLL

Graham Jan 1947Larkin May 1948Larkin Aug 19481.9 tracked bouts per year

Tippy Larkin had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Steve Marcello. Larkin last boxed on Dec 29, 1952.WLWWL

LaGrutta Nov 1951Lupo Mar 1952Jenkins Oct 1952Jenkins Dec 1952Marcello Dec 19528.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ruby Kessler and Tippy Larkin ever fought each other?
Yes. Ruby Kessler and Tippy Larkin have met 2 times and Tippy Larkin leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LAug 31, 1948 · Larkin · PTS

LMay 10, 1948 · Larkin · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Kessler or Larkin?
Ruby Kessler is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Tippy Larkin is 134-15-1. Tippy Larkin has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Kessler0–30%

Larkin134–15–189.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Kessler or Larkin?
Ruby Kessler has 0 knockout wins and Tippy Larkin has 57. Tippy Larkin has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Kessler0

Larkin5742.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Kessler and Larkin have any common opponents?
Ruby Kessler and Tippy Larkin share 1 common opponent: Billy Graham. Tippy Larkin fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Kessler and Larkin?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Ruby Kessler and 151 bouts tracked for Tippy Larkin. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Kessler3bouts

Larkin151bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Kessler with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.