Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ralph Lenny vs Sammy Mandell — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸LIGHTWEIGHT

Sammy Mandell

Ralph Lenny (0-2 across 3 tracked bouts) and Sammy Mandell (147-25-17) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Lenny

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Mandell

147

Wins32 KO · 22%

25

Losses

17

Draws191 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

1 meeting, no decision

Ralph Lenny and Sammy Mandell have met 1 time; 1 meeting, no decision.

Ralph Lenny and Sammy Mandell have met 1 time; 1 meeting, no decision.
Met1931Nov 4Series
Ralph LennyFighter ANCNo decision0–0W–L
Sammy MandellFighter BNCNo decision0–0W–L
ResultNCR81Meeting

The Numbers

Lenny 1 · Mandell 4 of 5 measurable rows
LennyMandell
Record†
0-2147-25-17 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
82.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 32
0
32 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—21.77%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—22%
Times stopped‡max 6
0 (edge)
6
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—12.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 191
3
191

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ralph Lenny: No height on file
Sammy Mandell: 5′6″
Reachnot held
Ralph Lenny: No reach on file
Sammy Mandell: 67″
Agenot held
Ralph Lenny: No date of birth
Sammy Mandell: Died aged 63
Stance
Ralph Lenny: Not recorded
Sammy Mandell: Orthodox

Ralph Lenny left, Sammy Mandell right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ralph Lenny0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Ralph Lenny: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Lenny yet.

Sammy Mandell147 wins · from 191 tracked bouts

Sammy Mandell: 147 tracked wins — 32 by KO/TKO (22%), 55 on the cards (37%) and 60 by another method or unrecorded (41%). Counted from 191 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

32 by KO/TKO 22%55 on the cards 37%60 by another method or unrecorded 41%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ralph Lenny 3, Sammy Mandell 191 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Lenny

Opponent

Mandell

  • Ralph Lenny

    Loss, PTS

    1931

    KaplanEven

    Sammy Mandell

    Loss, PTS

    1931

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ralph Lenny last boxed on Nov 12, 1931 — 34,677 days ago. Lenny had lost the most recent, to Wesley Ramey.LNCL

Kaplan Apr 1931Mandell Nov 1931Ramey Nov 1931

Sammy Mandell had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Joe Bernall. Mandell last boxed on Jun 27, 1934.LDWWL

Manfredo Mar 1934Kovich Mar 1934Jackson Mar 1934Vasquez Apr 1934Bernall Jun 193412.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ralph Lenny and Sammy Mandell ever fought each other?
Yes. Ralph Lenny and Sammy Mandell met once on November 4, 1931, and the bout produced no decision by NC in round 8.
The meeting

NCNov 4, 1931 · No decision · NC R8

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Lenny or Mandell?
Ralph Lenny is 0-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Sammy Mandell is 147-25-17. Sammy Mandell has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Lenny0–20%

Mandell147–25–1782.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Lenny or Mandell?
Ralph Lenny has 0 knockout wins and Sammy Mandell has 32. Sammy Mandell has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Lenny0

Mandell3221.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Lenny and Mandell have any common opponents?
Ralph Lenny and Sammy Mandell share 1 common opponent: Kid Kaplan. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Lenny and Mandell?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Ralph Lenny and 191 bouts tracked for Sammy Mandell. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Lenny3bouts

Mandell191bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Lenny with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.