Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ralph Hollett vs Vinnie Curto — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CANADA

Ralph Hollett

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Vinnie Curto

Ralph Hollett (19-10-1) and Vinnie Curto (62-10-3) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Hollett

19

Wins9 KO · 47%

10

Losses

1

Draw3 tracked bouts

Curto

62

Wins26 KO · 42%

10

Losses

3

Draws76 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Curto leads 1–0

Ralph Hollett and Vinnie Curto have met 1 time; Curto leads 1–0.

Ralph Hollett and Vinnie Curto have met 1 time; Curto leads 1–0.
Met1979Jun 26Series
Ralph HollettFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Vinnie CurtoFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Hollett 2 · Curto 5 of 7 measurable rows
HollettCurto
Record
19-10-162-10-3 (edge)
Win %0–100%
65%
84.7% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 26
9
26 (edge)
KO rate0–100%
47.37% (edge)
41.94%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
0%
44% (edge)
Times stopped†max 3
0 (edge)
3
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year‡max 3.2
1
3.2 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 76
3
76

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ralph Hollett: No height on file
Vinnie Curto: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Ralph Hollett: No reach on file
Vinnie Curto: 70″
Agenot comparable
Ralph Hollett: Died aged 59
Vinnie Curto: 71
Stance
Ralph Hollett: Not recorded
Vinnie Curto: Orthodox

Ralph Hollett left, Vinnie Curto right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ralph Hollett2 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Ralph Hollett: 2 tracked wins — 2 on the cards (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 on the cards 100%

Vinnie Curto62 wins · from 76 tracked bouts

Vinnie Curto: 62 tracked wins — 27 by KO/TKO (44%) and 35 on the cards (56%). Counted from 76 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

27 by KO/TKO 44%35 on the cards 56%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ralph Hollett 3, Vinnie Curto 76 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Hollett

Opponent

Curto

  • Ralph Hollett

    Win, SD

    1982

    BriscoeEven

    Vinnie Curto

    1–0–1 against

    Win, PTS

    1980

    Draw, PTS

    1975

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ralph Hollett has won two straight since losing a decision to Vinnie Curto. Hollett last boxed on Jun 1, 1982.LWW

Curto Jun 1979Obed Aug 1981Briscoe Jun 19821 tracked bouts per year

Vinnie Curto last boxed on Sep 20, 1996 — 10,986 days ago. Curto had won three straight since losing a decision to Ernie Valentine.WLWWW

O'Hara Nov 1994Valentine Jul 1995Doaks May 1996Ware Jul 1996Haynes Sep 19963.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ralph Hollett and Vinnie Curto ever fought each other?
Yes. Ralph Hollett and Vinnie Curto met once on June 26, 1979, and Vinnie Curto won by UD.
The meeting

LJun 26, 1979 · Curto · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Hollett or Curto?
Ralph Hollett is 19-10-1 and Vinnie Curto is 62-10-3. Vinnie Curto has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Hollett19–10–165%

Curto62–10–384.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Hollett or Curto?
Ralph Hollett has 9 knockout wins and Vinnie Curto has 26. Vinnie Curto has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Hollett947.4%

Curto2641.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Hollett and Curto have any common opponents?
Ralph Hollett and Vinnie Curto share 1 common opponent: Bennie Briscoe. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
Shared opponent

Bennie BriscoeW1–0–1

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Hollett and Curto?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Ralph Hollett and 76 bouts tracked for Vinnie Curto. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Hollett3bouts

Curto76bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Hollett with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.