Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Proctor Heinhold vs Willie Pep — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸FEATHERWEIGHT

Willie Pep

Proctor Heinhold (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Willie Pep (229-11-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 2 common opponents.

Heinhold

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Pep

229

Wins65 KO · 28%

11

Losses

1

Draw241 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Pep leads 1–0

Proctor Heinhold and Willie Pep have met 1 time; Pep leads 1–0.

Proctor Heinhold and Willie Pep have met 1 time; Pep leads 1–0.
Met1950Aug 2Series
Proctor HeinholdFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Willie PepFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Heinhold 1 · Pep 5 of 6 measurable rows
HeinholdPep
Record†
0-3229-11-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
95.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 65
0
65 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—28.38%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—29%
Times stopped‡max 6
1 (edge)
6
Title reignsmax 4
0
4 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 9.4
0.6
9.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 241
3
241

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Proctor Heinhold: No height on file
Willie Pep: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Proctor Heinhold: No reach on file
Willie Pep: 68″
Agenot held
Proctor Heinhold: No date of birth
Willie Pep: Died aged 84
Stance
Proctor Heinhold: Not recorded
Willie Pep: Orthodox

Proctor Heinhold left, Willie Pep right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Proctor Heinhold0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Proctor Heinhold: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Heinhold yet.

Willie Pep229 wins · from 241 tracked bouts

Willie Pep: 229 tracked wins — 66 by KO/TKO (29%) and 163 on the cards (71%). Counted from 241 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

66 by KO/TKO 29%163 on the cards 71%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Proctor Heinhold 3, Willie Pep 241 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

2 shared

2 shared · Heinhold better on 1 · Pep better on 1

Heinhold

Opponent

Pep

  • Proctor Heinhold

    Loss, TKO 2

    1949

    SaddlerHeinhold better

    Willie Pep

    1–3 against

    Loss, RTD 9

    1951

    Loss, RTD 8

    1950

    Win, UD

    1949

    Loss, KO 4

    1948

  • Proctor Heinhold

    Loss, PTS

    1945

    OrtizPep better

    Willie Pep

    Win, UD

    1944

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Proctor Heinhold last boxed on Aug 2, 1950 — 27,838 days ago. Heinhold had lost three straight.LLL

Ortiz Nov 1945Saddler Sep 1949Pep Aug 19500.6 tracked bouts per year

Willie Pep had won four in a row before losing a decision to Calvin Woodland. Pep last boxed on Mar 16, 1966.WWWWL

Little Oct 1965Haden Oct 1965Musquiz Oct 1965Coleman Oct 1965Woodland Mar 19669.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Proctor Heinhold and Willie Pep ever fought each other?
Yes. Proctor Heinhold and Willie Pep met once on August 2, 1950, and Willie Pep won by UD.
The meeting

LAug 2, 1950 · Pep · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Heinhold or Pep?
Proctor Heinhold is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Willie Pep is 229-11-1. Willie Pep has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Heinhold0–30%

Pep229–11–195.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Heinhold or Pep?
Proctor Heinhold has 0 knockout wins and Willie Pep has 65. Willie Pep has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Heinhold0

Pep6528.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Heinhold and Pep have any common opponents?
Proctor Heinhold and Willie Pep share 2 common opponents: Sandy Saddler and Manuel Ortiz. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Heinhold and Pep?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Proctor Heinhold and 241 bouts tracked for Willie Pep. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Heinhold3bouts

Pep241bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Heinhold with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.