Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Monty Bhana vs Sean Sullivan — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇳🇿NEW ZEALAND

Sean Sullivan

Monty Bhana (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Sean Sullivan (51-22) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Bhana

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Sullivan

51

Wins22 KO · 43%

22

Losses

0

Draws74 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Sullivan leads 2–0

Monty Bhana and Sean Sullivan have met 2 times; Sullivan leads 2–0.

Monty Bhana and Sean Sullivan have met 2 times; Sullivan leads 2–0.
Met1992Nov 31994May 31Series
Monty BhanaFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
Sean SullivanFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultKOR3PTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Bhana 0 · Sullivan 4 of 4 measurable rows
BhanaSullivan
Record†
0-351-22 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
69.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 22
0
22 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—43.14%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—41%
Times stopped‡levelmax 2
2
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 4.5
1.8
4.5 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 74
3
74

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Monty Bhana: No date of birth
Sean Sullivan: 57

Monty Bhana left, Sean Sullivan right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Monty Bhana0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Monty Bhana: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Bhana yet.

Sean Sullivan51 wins · from 74 tracked bouts

Sean Sullivan: 51 tracked wins — 21 by KO/TKO (41%), 29 on the cards (57%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 74 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

21 by KO/TKO 41%29 on the cards 57%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Monty Bhana 3, Sean Sullivan 74 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Bhana better on 1

Bhana

Opponent

Sullivan

  • Monty Bhana

    Loss, TKO 2

    1994

    TaylorBhana better

    Sean Sullivan

    0–2 against

    Loss, PTS

    2000

    Loss, PTS

    1996

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Monty Bhana last boxed on Jul 9, 1994 — 11,796 days ago. Bhana had lost three straight.LLL

Sullivan Nov 1992Sullivan May 1994Taylor Jul 19941.8 tracked bouts per year

Sean Sullivan last boxed on May 3, 2008 — 6,749 days ago. Sullivan had lost eight straight.LLLLL

Hunia Mar 2005Azzaoui May 2006Nee Nov 2006Nansen Dec 2007Orbell May 20084.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Monty Bhana and Sean Sullivan ever fought each other?
Yes. Monty Bhana and Sean Sullivan have met 2 times and Sean Sullivan leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LMay 31, 1994 · Sullivan · PTS

LNov 3, 1992 · Sullivan · KO R3

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Bhana or Sullivan?
Monty Bhana is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Sean Sullivan is 51-22. Sean Sullivan has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Bhana0–30%

Sullivan51–2269.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Bhana or Sullivan?
Monty Bhana has 0 knockout wins and Sean Sullivan has 22. Sean Sullivan has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Bhana0

Sullivan2243.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Bhana and Sullivan have any common opponents?
Monty Bhana and Sean Sullivan share 1 common opponent: Shannan Taylor. Monty Bhana fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Bhana and Sullivan?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Monty Bhana and 74 bouts tracked for Sean Sullivan. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Bhana3bouts

Sullivan74bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Bhana with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.