Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Michael Nunn vs Rudy Nix — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Michael Nunn

Michael Nunn (58-4) and Rudy Nix (1-2 across 3 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Nunn

58

Wins38 KO · 66%

4

Losses

0

Draws62 tracked bouts

Nix

Tracked record

1–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Nunn leads 1–0

Michael Nunn and Rudy Nix have met 1 time; Nunn leads 1–0.

Michael Nunn and Rudy Nix have met 1 time; Nunn leads 1–0.
Met1997Jan 17Series
Michael NunnFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Rudy NixFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultTKOR21Meeting

The Numbers

Nunn 6 · Nix 1 of 7 measurable rows
NunnNix
Record†
58-4 (edge)1-2
Win %0–100%
93.5% (edge)
33.3%
Wins by knockoutmax 38
38 (edge)
1
KO ratenot comparable
65.52%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
66%
100% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignsmax 2
2 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§max 3.6
3.6 (edge)
1.2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 62
62
3

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Michael Nunn: 6′2″
Rudy Nix: No height on file
Reachnot held
Michael Nunn: 77″
Rudy Nix: No reach on file
Agenot held
Michael Nunn: 63
Rudy Nix: No date of birth
Stance
Michael Nunn: Southpaw
Rudy Nix: Not recorded

Michael Nunn left, Rudy Nix right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Michael Nunn58 wins · from 62 tracked bouts

Michael Nunn: 58 tracked wins — 38 by KO/TKO (66%) and 20 on the cards (34%). Counted from 62 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

38 by KO/TKO 66%20 on the cards 34%

Rudy Nix1 win · from 3 tracked bouts

Rudy Nix: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Michael Nunn 62, Rudy Nix 3 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Michael Nunn last boxed on Jan 23, 2002 — 9,036 days ago. Nunn had won six straight, the most recent against Vinson Durham.WWWWW

Guthrie May 1999Bates Sep 2001Craven Oct 2001Charleston Dec 2001Durham Jan 20023.6 tracked bouts per year

Rudy Nix last boxed on Jan 17, 1997 — 10,868 days ago. Nix had lost two straight, after one straight win.WLL

Mateen Jun 1994Hembrick Jan 1995Nunn Jan 19971.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Michael Nunn and Rudy Nix ever fought each other?
Yes. Michael Nunn and Rudy Nix met once on January 17, 1997, and Michael Nunn won by TKO in round 2.
The meeting

WJan 17, 1997 · Nunn · TKO R2

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Nunn or Nix?
Michael Nunn is 58-4 and Rudy Nix is 1-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Michael Nunn has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Nunn58–493.5%

Nix1–233.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Nunn or Nix?
Michael Nunn has 38 knockout wins and Rudy Nix has 1. Michael Nunn has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Nunn3865.5%

Nix1

The Numbers ↓
Do Nunn and Nix have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Michael Nunn and Rudy Nix have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Nunn and Nix?
This comparison is drawn from 62 bouts tracked for Michael Nunn and 3 bouts tracked for Rudy Nix. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Nunn62bouts

Nix3bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Nunn with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.