Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Marcos Primera vs Matvey Korobov — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇷🇺MIDDLEWEIGHT

Matvey Korobov

Marcos Primera (1-15 across 16 tracked bouts) and Matvey Korobov (28-4-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Primera

Tracked record

1–15

counted from 16 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Korobov

28

Wins14 KO · 50%

4

Losses

1

Draw33 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Korobov leads 1–0

Marcos Primera and Matvey Korobov have met 1 time; Korobov leads 1–0.

Marcos Primera and Matvey Korobov have met 1 time; Korobov leads 1–0.
Met2011Apr 23Series
Marcos PrimeraFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Matvey KorobovFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Primera 1 · Korobov 5 of 6 measurable rows
PrimeraKorobov
Record†
1-1528-4-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
6.3%
86.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 14
1
14 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—50%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
50%
Times stopped‡max 4
4
3 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 2.7
1.4
2.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 33
16
33

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Marcos Primera: No height on file
Matvey Korobov: 5′11″
Reachnot held
Marcos Primera: No reach on file
Matvey Korobov: 70″
Agenot held
Marcos Primera: No date of birth
Matvey Korobov: 43
Stance
Marcos Primera: Not recorded
Matvey Korobov: Southpaw

Marcos Primera left, Matvey Korobov right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Marcos Primera1 win · from 16 tracked bouts

Marcos Primera: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 16 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Matvey Korobov28 wins · from 33 tracked bouts

Matvey Korobov: 28 tracked wins — 14 by KO/TKO (50%) and 14 on the cards (50%). Counted from 33 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

14 by KO/TKO 50%14 on the cards 50%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Marcos Primera 16, Matvey Korobov 33 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Korobov better on 1

Primera

Opponent

Korobov

  • Marcos Primera

    Loss, UD

    2006

    DuranKorobov better

    Matvey Korobov

    Win, KO 3

    2013

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Marcos Primera last boxed on Sep 13, 2013 — 4,789 days ago. Primera had lost eight straight.LLLLL

Brunson Oct 2009Smith Jun 2010Dolton Jan 2011Korobov Apr 2011Harrison Sep 20131.4 tracked bouts per year

Matvey Korobov last boxed on Dec 12, 2020 — 2,142 days ago. Korobov had lost two straight.WLDLL

Batista Mar 2018Charlo Dec 2018Aleem May 2019Jr Dec 2019Ellis Dec 20202.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Marcos Primera and Matvey Korobov ever fought each other?
Yes. Marcos Primera and Matvey Korobov met once on April 23, 2011, and Matvey Korobov won by UD.
The meeting

LApr 23, 2011 · Korobov · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Primera or Korobov?
Marcos Primera is 1-15 across the 16 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Matvey Korobov is 28-4-1. Matvey Korobov has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Primera1–156.3%

Korobov28–4–186.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Primera or Korobov?
Marcos Primera has 1 knockout win and Matvey Korobov has 14. Matvey Korobov has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Primera1

Korobov1450%

The Numbers ↓
Do Primera and Korobov have any common opponents?
Marcos Primera and Matvey Korobov share 1 common opponent: Ossie Duran. Matvey Korobov fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Primera and Korobov?
This comparison is drawn from 16 bouts tracked for Marcos Primera and 33 bouts tracked for Matvey Korobov. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Primera16bouts

Korobov33bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Primera with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.