Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Marcello Camacho vs Richie Sandoval — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Richie Sandoval

Marcello Camacho (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Richie Sandoval (29-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Camacho

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Sandoval

29

Wins17 KO · 59%

1

Loss

0

Draws30 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Sandoval leads 1–0

Marcello Camacho and Richie Sandoval have met 1 time; Sandoval leads 1–0.

Marcello Camacho and Richie Sandoval have met 1 time; Sandoval leads 1–0.
Met1981Jul 23Series
Marcello CamachoFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Richie SandovalFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Camacho 0 · Sandoval 4 of 4 measurable rows
CamachoSandoval
Record†
0-129-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
96.7% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 17
0
17 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—58.62%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—59%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—5.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 30
1
30

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Marcello Camacho: No height on file
Richie Sandoval: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Marcello Camacho: No reach on file
Richie Sandoval: 67″
Agenot held
Marcello Camacho: No date of birth
Richie Sandoval: Died aged 63
Stance
Marcello Camacho: Not recorded
Richie Sandoval: Orthodox

Marcello Camacho left, Richie Sandoval right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Marcello Camacho0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Marcello Camacho: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Camacho yet.

Richie Sandoval29 wins · from 30 tracked bouts

Richie Sandoval: 29 tracked wins — 17 by KO/TKO (59%) and 12 on the cards (41%). Counted from 30 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

17 by KO/TKO 59%12 on the cards 41%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Marcello Camacho 1, Richie Sandoval 30 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Marcello Camacho last boxed on Jul 23, 1981 — 16,528 days ago. Camacho had lost the most recent, to Richie Sandoval.L

Sandoval Jul 1981

Richie Sandoval had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Gaby Canizales. Sandoval last boxed on Mar 10, 1986.WWWWL

Duarte Apr 1985Gallegos Aug 1985Avila Nov 1985Cortez Feb 1986Canizales Mar 19865.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Marcello Camacho and Richie Sandoval ever fought each other?
Yes. Marcello Camacho and Richie Sandoval met once on July 23, 1981, and Richie Sandoval won by KO in round 1.
The meeting

LJul 23, 1981 · Sandoval · KO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Camacho or Sandoval?
Marcello Camacho is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Richie Sandoval is 29-1. Richie Sandoval has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Camacho0–10%

Sandoval29–196.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Camacho or Sandoval?
Marcello Camacho has 0 knockout wins and Richie Sandoval has 17. Richie Sandoval has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Camacho0

Sandoval1758.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Camacho and Sandoval have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Marcello Camacho and Richie Sandoval have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Camacho and Sandoval?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Marcello Camacho and 30 bouts tracked for Richie Sandoval. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Camacho1bout

Sandoval30bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Sandoval with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.