Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Marcelino Novaes vs Teke Oruh — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇧🇷BRAZIL

Marcelino Novaes

🇳🇬NIGERIA

Teke Oruh

Marcelino Novaes (1-2-1 across 4 tracked bouts) and Teke Oruh (14-3-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Novaes

Tracked record

1–2–1

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Oruh

14

Wins6 KO · 43%

3

Losses

1

Draw18 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Oruh leads 1–0

Marcelino Novaes and Teke Oruh have met 1 time; Oruh leads 1–0.

Marcelino Novaes and Teke Oruh have met 1 time; Oruh leads 1–0.
Met2004Aug 27Series
Marcelino NovaesFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Teke OruhFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Novaes 1 · Oruh 3 of 4 measurable rows
NovaesOruh
Record†
1-2-114-3-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
37.5%
80.6% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 6
1
6 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—42.86%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
43%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 18
4
18

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Age11 yrs apart
Marcelino Novaes: 59
Teke Oruh: 48

Marcelino Novaes left, Teke Oruh right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Marcelino Novaes1 win · from 4 tracked bouts

Marcelino Novaes: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Teke Oruh14 wins · from 18 tracked bouts

Teke Oruh: 14 tracked wins — 6 by KO/TKO (43%) and 8 on the cards (57%). Counted from 18 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

6 by KO/TKO 43%8 on the cards 57%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Marcelino Novaes 4, Teke Oruh 18 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Marcelino Novaes last boxed on Aug 27, 2004 — 8,091 days ago. Novaes had won one in a row before losing a decision to Teke Oruh.LDWL

Simms Mar 2004Preskar May 2004Smith Jul 2004Oruh Aug 2004

Teke Oruh last boxed on Oct 16, 2010 — 5,850 days ago. Oruh had lost three straight, after two straight wins.WWLLL

Clark Feb 2007Gavern May 2007Abell Nov 2007Quezada Nov 2008Povetkin Oct 20102 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Marcelino Novaes and Teke Oruh ever fought each other?
Yes. Marcelino Novaes and Teke Oruh met once on August 27, 2004, and Teke Oruh won by UD.
The meeting

LAug 27, 2004 · Oruh · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Novaes or Oruh?
Marcelino Novaes is 1-2-1 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Teke Oruh is 14-3-1. Teke Oruh has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Novaes1–2–137.5%

Oruh14–3–180.6%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Novaes or Oruh?
Marcelino Novaes has 1 knockout win and Teke Oruh has 6. Teke Oruh has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Novaes1

Oruh642.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Novaes and Oruh have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Marcelino Novaes and Teke Oruh have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Novaes and Oruh?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Marcelino Novaes and 18 bouts tracked for Teke Oruh. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Novaes4bouts

Oruh18bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Novaes with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.