Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Marc Leach vs Peter McGrail — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Peter McGrail

Marc Leach (18-4-1) and Peter McGrail (13-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Leach

18

Wins4 KO · 22%

4

Losses

1

Draw23 tracked bouts

McGrail

13

Wins7 KO · 54%

2

Losses

0

Draws14 tracked bouts

Head to Head

McGrail leads 1–0

Marc Leach and Peter McGrail have met 1 time; McGrail leads 1–0.

Marc Leach and Peter McGrail have met 1 time; McGrail leads 1–0.
Met2024Apr 27Series
Marc LeachFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Peter McGrailFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Leach 1 · McGrail 6 of 7 measurable rows
LeachMcGrail
Record
18-4-113-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
80.4%
86.7% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 7
4
7 (edge)
KO rate0–100%
22.22%
53.85% (edge)
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
17%
50% (edge)
Times stopped†max 1
0 (edge)
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year‡max 3.4
2.4
3.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 23
23
14

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Height+1″
Marc Leach: 5′6″
Peter McGrail: 5′7″ (edge)
Reachnot held
Marc Leach: No reach on file
Peter McGrail: 65″
Age2 yrs apart
Marc Leach: 32
Peter McGrail: 30
Stance
Marc Leach: Southpaw
Peter McGrail: Southpaw

Marc Leach left, Peter McGrail right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Marc Leach18 wins · from 23 tracked bouts

Marc Leach: 18 tracked wins — 3 by KO/TKO (17%), 14 on the cards (78%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (6%). Counted from 23 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

3 by KO/TKO 17%14 on the cards 78%1 by another method or unrecorded 6%

Peter McGrail12 wins · from 14 tracked bouts

Peter McGrail: 12 tracked wins — 6 by KO/TKO (50%) and 6 on the cards (50%). Counted from 14 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

6 by KO/TKO 50%6 on the cards 50%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Marc Leach 23, Peter McGrail 14 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Marc Leach last boxed on Apr 27, 2024 — 905 days ago. Leach had lost three straight, after two straight wins.WWLLL

Nicolae Dec 2021Bourke Mar 2022Davies Jun 2022Abdulah Oct 2023McGrail Apr 20242.4 tracked bouts per year

Peter McGrail had won four in a row before losing a decision to Shabaz Masoud. McGrail last boxed on Dec 6, 2025 — 317 days ago.WWWWL

Leach Apr 2024Foster Sep 2024Edwards Dec 2024Baluta Jun 2025Masoud Dec 20253.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Marc Leach and Peter McGrail ever fought each other?
Yes. Marc Leach and Peter McGrail met once on April 27, 2024, and Peter McGrail won by UD.
The meeting

LApr 27, 2024 · McGrail · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Leach or McGrail?
Marc Leach is 18-4-1 and Peter McGrail is 13-2. Peter McGrail has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Leach18–4–180.4%

McGrail13–286.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Leach or McGrail?
Marc Leach has 4 knockout wins and Peter McGrail has 7. Peter McGrail has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Leach422.2%

McGrail753.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Leach and McGrail have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Marc Leach and Peter McGrail have faced.
Who is bigger, Leach or McGrail?
Peter McGrail is the taller fighter at 170 cm, 2 cm above the other.
Height · reach

Leach168 cm

McGrail170 cm165 cm reach

Tale of the Tape ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Leach and McGrail?
This comparison is drawn from 23 bouts tracked for Marc Leach and 14 bouts tracked for Peter McGrail. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Leach23bouts

McGrail14bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Leach with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.