Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Lou Daniels vs Ray Mancini — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Ray Mancini

Lou Daniels (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Ray Mancini (29-5) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Daniels

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Mancini

29

Wins23 KO · 79%

5

Losses

0

Draws34 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Mancini leads 1–0

Lou Daniels and Ray Mancini have met 1 time; Mancini leads 1–0.

Lou Daniels and Ray Mancini have met 1 time; Mancini leads 1–0.
Met1979Nov 13Series
Lou DanielsFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Ray ManciniFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Daniels 1 · Mancini 5 of 6 measurable rows
DanielsMancini
Record†
0-329-5 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
85.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 23
0
23 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—79.31%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—79%
Times stopped‡max 3
2 (edge)
3
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.7
0.1
2.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 34
3
34

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Lou Daniels: No height on file
Ray Mancini: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Lou Daniels: No reach on file
Ray Mancini: 65″
Agenot held
Lou Daniels: No date of birth
Ray Mancini: 65
Stance
Lou Daniels: Not recorded
Ray Mancini: Orthodox

Lou Daniels left, Ray Mancini right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Lou Daniels0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Lou Daniels: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Daniels yet.

Ray Mancini29 wins · from 34 tracked bouts

Ray Mancini: 29 tracked wins — 23 by KO/TKO (79%) and 6 on the cards (21%). Counted from 34 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

23 by KO/TKO 79%6 on the cards 21%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Lou Daniels 3, Ray Mancini 34 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Lou Daniels last boxed on Nov 13, 1979 — 17,142 days ago. Daniels had lost three straight.LLL

Carter May 1946Hinton Apr 1979Mancini Nov 19790.1 tracked bouts per year

Ray Mancini last boxed on Apr 3, 1992 — 12,617 days ago. Mancini had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Chacon Jan 1984Bramble Jun 1984Bramble Feb 1985Camacho Mar 1989Haugen Apr 19922.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Lou Daniels and Ray Mancini ever fought each other?
Yes. Lou Daniels and Ray Mancini met once on November 13, 1979, and Ray Mancini won by UD.
The meeting

LNov 13, 1979 · Mancini · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Daniels or Mancini?
Lou Daniels is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Ray Mancini is 29-5. Ray Mancini has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Daniels0–30%

Mancini29–585.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Daniels or Mancini?
Lou Daniels has 0 knockout wins and Ray Mancini has 23. Ray Mancini has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Daniels0

Mancini2379.3%

The Numbers ↓
Do Daniels and Mancini have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Lou Daniels and Ray Mancini have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Daniels and Mancini?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Lou Daniels and 34 bouts tracked for Ray Mancini. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Daniels3bouts

Mancini34bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Daniels with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.