Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Leroy Hester vs Mike McCallum — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇯🇲JAMAICA

Mike McCallum

Leroy Hester (1-2 across 3 tracked bouts) and Mike McCallum (49-5-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Hester

Tracked record

1–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

McCallum

49

Wins36 KO · 73%

5

Losses

1

Draw55 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

McCallum leads 1–0

Leroy Hester and Mike McCallum have met 1 time; McCallum leads 1–0.

Leroy Hester and Mike McCallum have met 1 time; McCallum leads 1–0.
Met1987Mar 21Series
Leroy HesterFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Mike McCallumFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Hester 1 · McCallum 6 of 7 measurable rows
HesterMcCallum
Record†
1-249-5-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
33.3%
90% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 36
1
36 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—73.47%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
73%
Times stopped‡max 2
2
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 3
0
3 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.4
0.8
3.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 55
3
55

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Leroy Hester: No height on file
Mike McCallum: 6′0″
Reachnot held
Leroy Hester: No reach on file
Mike McCallum: 78″
Agenot held
Leroy Hester: No date of birth
Mike McCallum: Died aged 68
Stance
Leroy Hester: Not recorded
Mike McCallum: Orthodox

Leroy Hester left, Mike McCallum right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Leroy Hester1 win · from 3 tracked bouts

Leroy Hester: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Mike McCallum49 wins · from 55 tracked bouts

Mike McCallum: 49 tracked wins — 36 by KO/TKO (73%) and 13 on the cards (27%). Counted from 55 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

36 by KO/TKO 73%13 on the cards 27%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Leroy Hester 3, Mike McCallum 55 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Leroy Hester last boxed on Mar 21, 1987 — 14,458 days ago. Hester had lost two straight, after one straight win.WLL

Scypion Aug 1983Holmes May 1984McCallum Mar 19870.8 tracked bouts per year

Mike McCallum has lost two straight, after one straight win. McCallum last boxed on Feb 22, 1997.WLWLL

Jones Feb 1995Tiozzo Jun 1995Saidi Jun 1996Jr. Nov 1996Toney Feb 19973.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Leroy Hester and Mike McCallum ever fought each other?
Yes. Leroy Hester and Mike McCallum met once on March 21, 1987, and Mike McCallum won by KO in round 1.
The meeting

LMar 21, 1987 · McCallum · KO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Hester or McCallum?
Leroy Hester is 1-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Mike McCallum is 49-5-1. Mike McCallum has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Hester1–233.3%

McCallum49–5–190%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Hester or McCallum?
Leroy Hester has 1 knockout win and Mike McCallum has 36. Mike McCallum has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Hester1

McCallum3673.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Hester and McCallum have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Leroy Hester and Mike McCallum have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Hester and McCallum?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Leroy Hester and 55 bouts tracked for Mike McCallum. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Hester3bouts

McCallum55bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Hester with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.