Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Larry Johnson vs Pete Latzo — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Pete Latzo

Larry Johnson (0-7 across 7 tracked bouts) and Pete Latzo (100-44-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Johnson

Tracked record

0–7

counted from 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Latzo

100

Wins25 KO · 25%

44

Losses

4

Draws149 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Latzo leads 2–0

Larry Johnson and Pete Latzo have met 2 times; Latzo leads 2–0.

Larry Johnson and Pete Latzo have met 2 times; Latzo leads 2–0.
Met1930Feb 211930Jun 18Series
Larry JohnsonFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
Pete LatzoFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultSDDQR62Meetings

The Numbers

Johnson 0 · Latzo 5 of 5 measurable rows
JohnsonLatzo
Record†
0-7100-44-4 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
68.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 25
0
25 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—25%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—25%
Times stopped‡levelmax 2
2
2
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 9.7
1.4
9.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 149
7
149

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Larry Johnson: No date of birth
Pete Latzo: Died aged 65
Stance
Larry Johnson: Not recorded
Pete Latzo: Orthodox

Larry Johnson left, Pete Latzo right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Larry Johnson0 wins · from 7 tracked bouts

Larry Johnson: no tracked wins in the 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Johnson yet.

Pete Latzo101 wins · from 149 tracked bouts

Pete Latzo: 101 tracked wins — 25 by KO/TKO (25%), 34 on the cards (34%) and 42 by another method or unrecorded (42%). Counted from 149 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

25 by KO/TKO 25%34 on the cards 34%42 by another method or unrecorded 42%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Larry Johnson 7, Pete Latzo 149 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Latzo better on 1

Johnson

Opponent

Latzo

  • Larry Johnson

    0–3 against

    Loss, PTS

    1932

    Loss, UD

    1930

    Loss, DQ 6

    1930

    RosenbloomLatzo better

    Pete Latzo

    1–1 against

    Win, PTS

    1928

    Loss, SD

    1927

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Larry Johnson last boxed on Mar 5, 1935 — 33,468 days ago. Johnson had lost seven straight.LLLLL

Rosenbloom Apr 1930Latzo Jun 1930Rosenbloom Jun 1932Galento Feb 1934Galento Mar 19351.4 tracked bouts per year

Pete Latzo has lost 13 straight. Latzo last boxed on Jun 22, 1934.LLLLL

Fuller Jan 1934Fuller Jan 1934Ketchell Apr 1934Yarosz Jun 1934Mandarano Jun 19349.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Larry Johnson and Pete Latzo ever fought each other?
Yes. Larry Johnson and Pete Latzo have met 2 times and Pete Latzo leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LJun 18, 1930 · Latzo · DQ R6

LFeb 21, 1930 · Latzo · SD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Johnson or Latzo?
Larry Johnson is 0-7 across the 7 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Pete Latzo is 100-44-4. Pete Latzo has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Johnson0–70%

Latzo100–44–468.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Johnson or Latzo?
Larry Johnson has 0 knockout wins and Pete Latzo has 25. Pete Latzo has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Johnson0

Latzo2525%

The Numbers ↓
Do Johnson and Latzo have any common opponents?
Larry Johnson and Pete Latzo share 1 common opponent: Maxie Rosenbloom. Pete Latzo fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Johnson and Latzo?
This comparison is drawn from 7 bouts tracked for Larry Johnson and 149 bouts tracked for Pete Latzo. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Johnson7bouts

Latzo149bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Johnson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.