Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ken Smith vs Trevor Berbick — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦HEAVYWEIGHT

Trevor Berbick

Ken Smith (0-5 across 5 tracked bouts) and Trevor Berbick (49-11-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Smith

Tracked record

0–5

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Berbick

49

Wins33 KO · 67%

11

Losses

1

Draw61 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Berbick leads 1–0

Ken Smith and Trevor Berbick have met 1 time; Berbick leads 1–0.

Ken Smith and Trevor Berbick have met 1 time; Berbick leads 1–0.
Met1996Apr 26Series
Ken SmithFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Trevor BerbickFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR41Meeting

The Numbers

Smith 1 · Berbick 5 of 6 measurable rows
SmithBerbick
Record†
0-549-11-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81.1% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 33
0
33 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—67.35%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—67%
Times stopped‡max 4
4
2 (edge)
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 4.1
4.1 (edge)
2.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 61
5
61

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ken Smith: No height on file
Trevor Berbick: 6′2″
Reachnot held
Ken Smith: No reach on file
Trevor Berbick: 78″
Agenot held
Ken Smith: No date of birth
Trevor Berbick: Died aged 52
Stance
Ken Smith: Not recorded
Trevor Berbick: Orthodox

Ken Smith left, Trevor Berbick right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ken Smith0 wins · from 5 tracked bouts

Ken Smith: no tracked wins in the 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Smith yet.

Trevor Berbick49 wins · from 61 tracked bouts

Trevor Berbick: 49 tracked wins — 33 by KO/TKO (67%) and 16 on the cards (33%). Counted from 61 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

33 by KO/TKO 67%16 on the cards 33%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ken Smith 5, Trevor Berbick 61 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ken Smith last boxed on Apr 26, 1996 — 11,133 days ago. Smith had lost five straight.LLLLL

Jr. Feb 1995Mavrović Jun 1995Sullivan Dec 1995Jr. Feb 1996Berbick Apr 19964.1 tracked bouts per year

Trevor Berbick has won once since losing a decision to Tony LaRosa. Berbick last boxed on May 26, 2000.WWWLW

Perlini Aug 1998Sutcliffe Feb 1999Barkley Jun 1999LaRosa Aug 1999Sutcliffe May 20002.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ken Smith and Trevor Berbick ever fought each other?
Yes. Ken Smith and Trevor Berbick met once on April 26, 1996, and Trevor Berbick won by TKO in round 4.
The meeting

LApr 26, 1996 · Berbick · TKO R4

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Smith or Berbick?
Ken Smith is 0-5 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Trevor Berbick is 49-11-1. Trevor Berbick has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Smith0–50%

Berbick49–11–181.1%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Smith or Berbick?
Ken Smith has 0 knockout wins and Trevor Berbick has 33. Trevor Berbick has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Smith0

Berbick3367.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Smith and Berbick have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Ken Smith and Trevor Berbick have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Smith and Berbick?
This comparison is drawn from 5 bouts tracked for Ken Smith and 61 bouts tracked for Trevor Berbick. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Smith5bouts

Berbick61bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Smith with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.