Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Julius Stein vs Ray Bronson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Ray Bronson

Julius Stein (0-1-3 across 4 tracked bouts) and Ray Bronson (61-19-25) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 4 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Stein

Tracked record

0–1–3

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Bronson

61

Wins22 KO · 36%

19

Losses

25

Draws105 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Bronson leads 1–0 with 3 draws

Julius Stein and Ray Bronson have met 4 times; Bronson leads 1–0 with 3 draws.

Julius Stein and Ray Bronson have met 4 times; Bronson leads 1–0 with 3 draws.
Met1906May 171907Apr 31907Oct 301909Jan 26Series
Julius SteinFighter ADDrawDDrawDDrawLLost0–1–3W–L–D
Ray BronsonFighter BDDrawDDrawDDrawWWon1–0–3W–L–D
ResultPTSPTSPTSKOR34Meetings

The Numbers

Stein 1 · Bronson 4 of 5 measurable rows
SteinBronson
Record†
0-1-361-19-25 (edge)
Win %0–100%
37.5%
70% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 22
0
22 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—36.07%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—36%
Times stopped‡max 4
1 (edge)
4
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 6.8
1.5
6.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 105
4
105

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Julius Stein: No height on file
Ray Bronson: 5′4″
Agenot held
Julius Stein: No date of birth
Ray Bronson: Died aged 60
Stance
Julius Stein: Not recorded
Ray Bronson: Orthodox

Julius Stein left, Ray Bronson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Julius Stein0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Julius Stein: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Stein yet.

Ray Bronson61 wins · from 105 tracked bouts

Ray Bronson: 61 tracked wins — 22 by KO/TKO (36%), 26 on the cards (43%) and 13 by another method or unrecorded (21%). Counted from 105 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

22 by KO/TKO 36%26 on the cards 43%13 by another method or unrecorded 21%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Julius Stein 4, Ray Bronson 105 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Julius Stein last boxed on Jan 26, 1909 — 43,006 days ago. Stein had lost the most recent, to Ray Bronson.DDDL

Bronson May 1906Bronson Apr 1907Bronson Oct 1907Bronson Jan 19091.5 tracked bouts per year

Ray Bronson has lost two straight. Bronson last boxed on Sep 6, 1920.LLDLL

Denny May 1913Holberg Jan 1914Picato Feb 1914Wells Feb 1914Britton Sep 19206.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Julius Stein and Ray Bronson ever fought each other?
Yes. Julius Stein and Ray Bronson have met 4 times and Ray Bronson leads the series 1-0 with 3 draws.
The 4 meetings

LJan 26, 1909 · Bronson · KO R3

DOct 30, 1907 · Draw · PTS

DApr 3, 1907 · Draw · PTS

DMay 17, 1906 · Draw · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Stein or Bronson?
Julius Stein is 0-1-3 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Ray Bronson is 61-19-25. Ray Bronson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Stein0–1–337.5%

Bronson61–19–2570%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Stein or Bronson?
Julius Stein has 0 knockout wins and Ray Bronson has 22. Ray Bronson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Stein0

Bronson2236.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Stein and Bronson have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Julius Stein and Ray Bronson have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Stein and Bronson?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Julius Stein and 105 bouts tracked for Ray Bronson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Stein4bouts

Bronson105bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Bronson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.