Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Julian Solís vs Mike Ayala — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Julian Solís

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Mike Ayala

Julian Solís (41-13-1) and Mike Ayala (45-6) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Solís

41

Wins22 KO · 54%

13

Losses

1

Draw55 tracked bouts

Ayala

45

Wins23 KO · 51%

6

Losses

0

Draws7 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Ayala leads 1–0

Julian Solís and Mike Ayala have met 1 time; Ayala leads 1–0.

Julian Solís and Mike Ayala have met 1 time; Ayala leads 1–0.
Met1986Mar 2Series
Julian SolísFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Mike AyalaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultMD1Meeting

The Numbers

Solís 3 · Ayala 4 of 7 measurable rows
SolísAyala
Record
41-13-145-6 (edge)
Win %0–100%
75.5%
88.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 23
22
23 (edge)
KO rate0–100%
53.66% (edge)
51.11%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†0–100%
54% (edge)
33%
Times stopped†max 5
5
3 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year‡max 3.2
3.2 (edge)
0.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 55
55
7

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Height+1″
Julian Solís: 5′5″
Mike Ayala: 5′6″ (edge)
Reachnot held
Julian Solís: No reach on file
Mike Ayala: 70″
Age1 yr apart
Julian Solís: 69
Mike Ayala: 68
Stance
Julian Solís: Orthodox
Mike Ayala: Orthodox

Julian Solís left, Mike Ayala right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Julian Solís41 wins · from 55 tracked bouts

Julian Solís: 41 tracked wins — 22 by KO/TKO (54%) and 19 on the cards (46%). Counted from 55 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

22 by KO/TKO 54%19 on the cards 46%

Mike Ayala3 wins · from 7 tracked bouts

Mike Ayala: 3 tracked wins — 1 by KO/TKO (33%) and 2 on the cards (67%). Counted from 7 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 33%2 on the cards 67%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Julian Solís 55, Mike Ayala 7 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Solís

Opponent

Ayala

  • Julian Solís

    Win, UD

    1984

    MitchellEven

    Mike Ayala

    Win, UD

    1983

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Julian Solís last boxed on Dec 15, 1992 — 12,362 days ago. Solís had lost two straight, after one straight win.WLWLL

Cruz Apr 1990Grove Jan 1991Roberts Jun 1991Green Jun 1992Haccoun Dec 19923.2 tracked bouts per year

Mike Ayala last boxed on Dec 6, 1986 — 14,563 days ago. Ayala had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Daniel Zaragoza.LWLWL

Lopez Jun 1979Mitchell Apr 1983Meza Apr 1985Solís Mar 1986Zaragoza Dec 19860.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Julian Solís and Mike Ayala ever fought each other?
Yes. Julian Solís and Mike Ayala met once on March 2, 1986, and Mike Ayala won by MD.
The meeting

LMar 2, 1986 · Ayala · MD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Solís or Ayala?
Julian Solís is 41-13-1 and Mike Ayala is 45-6. Mike Ayala has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Solís41–13–175.5%

Ayala45–688.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Solís or Ayala?
Julian Solís has 22 knockout wins and Mike Ayala has 23. Mike Ayala has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Solís2253.7%

Ayala2351.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Solís and Ayala have any common opponents?
Julian Solís and Mike Ayala share 1 common opponent: Kenny Mitchell. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
Who is bigger, Solís or Ayala?
Mike Ayala is the taller fighter at 168 cm, 3 cm above the other.
Height · reach

Solís165 cm

Ayala168 cm178 cm reach

Tale of the Tape ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Solís and Ayala?
This comparison is drawn from 55 bouts tracked for Julian Solís and 7 bouts tracked for Mike Ayala. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Solís55bouts

Ayala7bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Solís with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.