Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Joseph Alexander vs Martín Coggi — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇦🇷SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

Martín Coggi

Joseph Alexander (1-5 across 6 tracked bouts) and Martín Coggi (75-5-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Alexander

Tracked record

1–5

counted from 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Coggi

75

Wins44 KO · 59%

5

Losses

2

Draws82 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Coggi leads 1–0

Joseph Alexander and Martín Coggi have met 1 time; Coggi leads 1–0.

Joseph Alexander and Martín Coggi have met 1 time; Coggi leads 1–0.
Met1991Nov 17Series
Joseph AlexanderFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Martín CoggiFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Alexander 1 · Coggi 6 of 7 measurable rows
AlexanderCoggi
Record†
1-575-5-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
16.7%
92.7% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 44
1
44 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—58.67%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
59%
Times stopped‡max 2
2
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 3
0
3 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 4.8
2.1
4.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 82
6
82

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Joseph Alexander: No height on file
Martín Coggi: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Joseph Alexander: No reach on file
Martín Coggi: 73″
Agenot held
Joseph Alexander: No date of birth
Martín Coggi: 64
Stance
Joseph Alexander: Not recorded
Martín Coggi: Southpaw

Joseph Alexander left, Martín Coggi right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Joseph Alexander1 win · from 6 tracked bouts

Joseph Alexander: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Martín Coggi75 wins · from 82 tracked bouts

Martín Coggi: 75 tracked wins — 44 by KO/TKO (59%), 29 on the cards (39%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 82 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

44 by KO/TKO 59%29 on the cards 39%2 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Joseph Alexander 6, Martín Coggi 82 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Joseph Alexander last boxed on Jul 18, 1992 — 12,515 days ago. Alexander had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Brown Oct 1989Mitchell Nov 1989McGirt Jan 1991Coggi Nov 1991Trinidad Jul 19922.1 tracked bouts per year

Martín Coggi last boxed on May 29, 1999 — 10,009 days ago. Coggi had won four in a row before losing a decision to Michele Piccirillo.WWWWL

Gurrola Sep 1997Ahumada Feb 1998Rojas Mar 1998Ford May 1998Piccirillo May 19994.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Joseph Alexander and Martín Coggi ever fought each other?
Yes. Joseph Alexander and Martín Coggi met once on November 17, 1991, and Martín Coggi won by PTS.
The meeting

LNov 17, 1991 · Coggi · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Alexander or Coggi?
Joseph Alexander is 1-5 across the 6 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Martín Coggi is 75-5-2. Martín Coggi has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Alexander1–516.7%

Coggi75–5–292.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Alexander or Coggi?
Joseph Alexander has 1 knockout win and Martín Coggi has 44. Martín Coggi has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Alexander1

Coggi4458.7%

The Numbers ↓
Do Alexander and Coggi have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Joseph Alexander and Martín Coggi have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Alexander and Coggi?
This comparison is drawn from 6 bouts tracked for Joseph Alexander and 82 bouts tracked for Martín Coggi. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Alexander6bouts

Coggi82bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Alexander with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.