Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jose Resendez vs Rocky Lockridge — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Rocky Lockridge

Jose Resendez (0-8 across 8 tracked bouts) and Rocky Lockridge (44-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Resendez

Tracked record

0–8

counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Lockridge

44

Wins36 KO · 82%

9

Losses

0

Draws54 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Lockridge leads 1–0

Jose Resendez and Rocky Lockridge have met 1 time; Lockridge leads 1–0.

Jose Resendez and Rocky Lockridge have met 1 time; Lockridge leads 1–0.
Met1982Mar 14Series
Jose ResendezFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Rocky LockridgeFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR51Meeting

The Numbers

Resendez 0 · Lockridge 6 of 6 measurable rows
ResendezLockridge
Record†
0-844-9 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
83% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 36
0
36 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—81.82%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—82%
Times stopped‡max 4
4
1 (edge)
Title reignsmax 3
0
3 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.9
2.5
3.9 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 54
8
54

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jose Resendez: No height on file
Rocky Lockridge: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Jose Resendez: No reach on file
Rocky Lockridge: 68″
Agenot held
Jose Resendez: No date of birth
Rocky Lockridge: Died aged 60
Stance
Jose Resendez: Not recorded
Rocky Lockridge: Orthodox

Jose Resendez left, Rocky Lockridge right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jose Resendez0 wins · from 8 tracked bouts

Jose Resendez: no tracked wins in the 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Resendez yet.

Rocky Lockridge44 wins · from 54 tracked bouts

Rocky Lockridge: 44 tracked wins — 36 by KO/TKO (82%) and 8 on the cards (18%). Counted from 54 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

36 by KO/TKO 82%8 on the cards 18%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jose Resendez 8, Rocky Lockridge 54 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Resendez

Opponent

Lockridge

  • Jose Resendez

    Loss, KO 6

    1982

    ChávezEven

    Rocky Lockridge

    Loss, MD

    1986

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jose Resendez last boxed on Oct 25, 1983 — 15,706 days ago. Resendez had lost eight straight.LLLLL

Rosario May 1981Lockridge Mar 1982Chávez Sep 1982Cruz Jul 1983Garza Oct 19832.5 tracked bouts per year

Rocky Lockridge has lost two straight, after one straight win. Lockridge last boxed on Apr 22, 1992.LLWLL

Lopez Jul 1988Lopez Mar 1989Zena Jun 1989Ruelas Jan 1992Mitchell Apr 19923.9 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jose Resendez and Rocky Lockridge ever fought each other?
Yes. Jose Resendez and Rocky Lockridge met once on March 14, 1982, and Rocky Lockridge won by TKO in round 5.
The meeting

LMar 14, 1982 · Lockridge · TKO R5

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Resendez or Lockridge?
Jose Resendez is 0-8 across the 8 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Rocky Lockridge is 44-9. Rocky Lockridge has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Resendez0–80%

Lockridge44–983%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Resendez or Lockridge?
Jose Resendez has 0 knockout wins and Rocky Lockridge has 36. Rocky Lockridge has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Resendez0

Lockridge3681.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Resendez and Lockridge have any common opponents?
Jose Resendez and Rocky Lockridge share 1 common opponent: Julio César Chávez. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Resendez and Lockridge?
This comparison is drawn from 8 bouts tracked for Jose Resendez and 54 bouts tracked for Rocky Lockridge. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Resendez8bouts

Lockridge54bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Resendez with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.