Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jose Nunez vs Manuel Medina — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇲🇽MEXICO

Manuel Medina

Jose Nunez (17-0-2) and Manuel Medina (67-16-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Nunez

17

Wins

0

Losses

2

Draws2 tracked bouts

Medina

67

Wins32 KO · 48%

16

Losses

1

Draw83 tracked bouts

Head to Head

Medina leads 1–0

Jose Nunez and Manuel Medina have met 1 time; Medina leads 1–0.

Jose Nunez and Manuel Medina have met 1 time; Medina leads 1–0.
Met1986Dec 6Series
Jose NunezFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Manuel MedinaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Nunez 3 · Medina 4 of 7 measurable rows
NunezMedina
Record
17-0-2 (edge)67-16-1
Win %0–100%
94.7% (edge)
80.4%
Wins by knockoutmax 32
0
32 (edge)
KO rate0–100%
0%
47.76% (edge)
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)†not comparable
—47%
Times stopped†max 8
0 (edge)
8
Title reignsmax 6
0
6 (edge)
Bouts per year‡max 3.6
0.1
3.6 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 83
2
83

† Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · ‡ Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jose Nunez: No height on file
Manuel Medina: 5′9″
Reachnot held
Jose Nunez: No reach on file
Manuel Medina: 69″
Agenot held
Jose Nunez: No date of birth
Manuel Medina: 55
Stance
Jose Nunez: Not recorded
Manuel Medina: Orthodox

Jose Nunez left, Manuel Medina right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jose Nunez0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Jose Nunez: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Nunez yet.

Manuel Medina66 wins · from 83 tracked bouts

Manuel Medina: 66 tracked wins — 31 by KO/TKO (47%), 31 on the cards (47%) and 4 by another method or unrecorded (6%). Counted from 83 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

31 by KO/TKO 47%31 on the cards 47%4 by another method or unrecorded 6%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jose Nunez 2, Manuel Medina 83 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jose Nunez last boxed on Jan 21, 2021 — 2,102 days ago. Nunez had drawn the most recent tracked bout with Aram Avagyan.LD

Medina Dec 1986Avagyan Jan 20210.1 tracked bouts per year

Manuel Medina last boxed on Aug 29, 2008 — 6,630 days ago. Medina had lost the most recent, to Malcolm Klassen.WLWDL

Alvarez Mar 2006Baloyi May 2006Kelley Nov 2006Baloyi Jul 2007Klassen Aug 20083.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jose Nunez and Manuel Medina ever fought each other?
Yes. Jose Nunez and Manuel Medina met once on December 6, 1986, and Manuel Medina won by PTS.
The meeting

LDec 6, 1986 · Medina · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Nunez or Medina?
Jose Nunez is 17-0-2 and Manuel Medina is 67-16-1. Jose Nunez has the higher win percentage.
Records · win %

Nunez17–0–294.7%

Medina67–16–180.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Nunez or Medina?
Jose Nunez has 0 knockout wins and Manuel Medina has 32. Manuel Medina has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Nunez0

Medina3247.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Nunez and Medina have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Jose Nunez and Manuel Medina have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Nunez and Medina?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Jose Nunez and 83 bouts tracked for Manuel Medina. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Nunez2bouts

Medina83bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Nunez with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.