Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Johnny Melfah vs Nicky Piper — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Nicky Piper

Johnny Melfah (0-6 across 6 tracked bouts) and Nicky Piper (26-5-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Melfah

Tracked record

0–6

counted from 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Piper

26

Wins20 KO · 77%

5

Losses

2

Draws33 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Piper leads 1–0

Johnny Melfah and Nicky Piper have met 1 time; Piper leads 1–0.

Johnny Melfah and Nicky Piper have met 1 time; Piper leads 1–0.
Met1992Jul 25Series
Johnny MelfahFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Nicky PiperFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Melfah 0 · Piper 5 of 5 measurable rows
MelfahPiper
Record†
0-626-5-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81.8% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 20
0
20 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—76.92%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—81%
Times stopped‡max 5
5
4 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 4.1
1.2
4.1 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 33
6
33

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Johnny Melfah: No height on file
Nicky Piper: 6′3″
Agenot held
Johnny Melfah: No date of birth
Nicky Piper: 60

Johnny Melfah left, Nicky Piper right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Johnny Melfah0 wins · from 6 tracked bouts

Johnny Melfah: no tracked wins in the 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Melfah yet.

Nicky Piper26 wins · from 33 tracked bouts

Nicky Piper: 26 tracked wins — 21 by KO/TKO (81%) and 5 on the cards (19%). Counted from 33 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

21 by KO/TKO 81%5 on the cards 19%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Johnny Melfah 6, Nicky Piper 33 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Piper better on 1

Melfah

Opponent

Piper

  • Johnny Melfah

    Loss, PTS

    1990

    MageePiper better

    Nicky Piper

    Win, KO

    1995

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Johnny Melfah last boxed on Jan 22, 1994 — 11,958 days ago. Melfah had lost six straight.LLLLL

Eubank Nov 1989Magee Oct 1990Piper Jul 1992Collins Feb 1993Collins Jan 19941.2 tracked bouts per year

Nicky Piper last boxed on Oct 4, 1997 — 10,607 days ago. Piper had won four in a row before losing by stoppage to Dariusz Michalczewski.WWWWL

Magee Sep 1995Juma Apr 1996Scott Nov 1996Nizard Jun 1997Michalczewski Oct 19974.1 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Johnny Melfah and Nicky Piper ever fought each other?
Yes. Johnny Melfah and Nicky Piper met once on July 25, 1992, and Nicky Piper won by TKO.
The meeting

LJul 25, 1992 · Piper · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Melfah or Piper?
Johnny Melfah is 0-6 across the 6 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Nicky Piper is 26-5-2. Nicky Piper has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Melfah0–60%

Piper26–5–281.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Melfah or Piper?
Johnny Melfah has 0 knockout wins and Nicky Piper has 20. Nicky Piper has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Melfah0

Piper2076.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Melfah and Piper have any common opponents?
Johnny Melfah and Nicky Piper share 1 common opponent: Noel Magee. Nicky Piper fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Melfah and Piper?
This comparison is drawn from 6 bouts tracked for Johnny Melfah and 33 bouts tracked for Nicky Piper. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Melfah6bouts

Piper33bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Melfah with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.