Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Joe Ham vs José Aguilar — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Joe Ham

Joe Ham (17-4) and José Aguilar (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Ham

17

Wins6 KO · 35%

4

Losses

0

Draws21 tracked bouts

Aguilar

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ham leads 1–0

Joe Ham and José Aguilar have met 1 time; Ham leads 1–0.

Joe Ham and José Aguilar have met 1 time; Ham leads 1–0.
Met2017Oct 7Series
Joe HamFighter AWWon1–0W–L
José AguilarFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Ham 3 · Aguilar 2 of 5 measurable rows
HamAguilar
Record†
17-4 (edge)0-3
Win %0–100%
81% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 6
6 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
35.29%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
35%—
Times stopped‡max 1
1
0 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 3
2.6
3 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 21
21
3

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Joe Ham: 35
José Aguilar: No date of birth
Stance
Joe Ham: Orthodox
José Aguilar: Not recorded

Joe Ham left, José Aguilar right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Joe Ham17 wins · from 21 tracked bouts

Joe Ham: 17 tracked wins — 6 by KO/TKO (35%) and 11 on the cards (65%). Counted from 21 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

6 by KO/TKO 35%11 on the cards 65%

José Aguilar0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

José Aguilar: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Aguilar yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Joe Ham 21, José Aguilar 3 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Ham

Opponent

Aguilar

  • Joe Ham

    Loss, UD

    2018

    McCulloughEven

    José Aguilar

    Loss, PTS

    2017

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Joe Ham last boxed on Nov 26, 2022 — 1,426 days ago. Ham had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Dennis McCann.WLLWL

Larios May 2019Ashfaq Nov 2019Bateson Apr 2021Starkey May 2022McCann Nov 20222.6 tracked bouts per year

José Aguilar last boxed on Oct 7, 2017 — 3,302 days ago. Aguilar had lost three straight.LLL

Gholam Oct 2016McCullough Jun 2017Ham Oct 20173 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Joe Ham and José Aguilar ever fought each other?
Yes. Joe Ham and José Aguilar met once on October 7, 2017, and Joe Ham won by PTS.
The meeting

WOct 7, 2017 · Ham · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ham or Aguilar?
Joe Ham is 17-4 and José Aguilar is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Joe Ham has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ham17–481%

Aguilar0–30%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ham or Aguilar?
Joe Ham has 6 knockout wins and José Aguilar has 0. Joe Ham has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ham635.3%

Aguilar0

The Numbers ↓
Do Ham and Aguilar have any common opponents?
Joe Ham and José Aguilar share 1 common opponent: Tyrone McCullough. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ham and Aguilar?
This comparison is drawn from 21 bouts tracked for Joe Ham and 3 bouts tracked for José Aguilar. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ham21bouts

Aguilar3bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Ham with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.

Joe Ham vs José Aguilar — Records, Stats & Common Opponents