Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Joe Eko vs Kristian Laight — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Kristian Laight

Joe Eko (2-0 across 2 tracked bouts) and Kristian Laight (12-279-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Eko

Tracked record

2–0

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Laight

12

Wins

279

Losses

9

Draws297 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Eko leads 2–0

Joe Eko and Kristian Laight have met 2 times; Eko leads 2–0.

Joe Eko and Kristian Laight have met 2 times; Eko leads 2–0.
Met2017Jul 292018Mar 3Series
Joe EkoFighter AWWonWWon2–0W–L
Kristian LaightFighter BLLostLLost0–2W–L
ResultPTSPTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Eko 3 · Laight 0 of 3 measurable rows
EkoLaight
Record†
2-0 (edge)12-279-9
Win %0–100%
100% (edge)
5.5%
Wins by knockoutlevelmax 0
0
0
KO ratenot comparable
—0%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡level0–100%
0%
0%
Times stopped‡max 5
0 (edge)
5
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—20
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 297
2
297

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Joe Eko: No date of birth
Kristian Laight: 46
Stance
Joe Eko: Not recorded
Kristian Laight: Orthodox

Joe Eko left, Kristian Laight right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Joe Eko2 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Joe Eko: 2 tracked wins — 2 on the cards (100%). Counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 on the cards 100%

Kristian Laight12 wins · from 297 tracked bouts

Kristian Laight: 12 tracked wins — 12 on the cards (100%). Counted from 297 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

12 on the cards 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Joe Eko 2, Kristian Laight 297 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Joe Eko last boxed on Mar 3, 2018 — 3,154 days ago. Eko had won two straight, the most recent against Kristian Laight.WW

Laight Jul 2017Laight Mar 2018

Kristian Laight last boxed on Jul 28, 2018 — 3,007 days ago. Laight had lost ten straight.LLLLL

McCord Jun 2018Price Jun 2018Jones Jul 2018Corcoran Jul 2018Beasley Jul 201820 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Joe Eko and Kristian Laight ever fought each other?
Yes. Joe Eko and Kristian Laight have met 2 times and Joe Eko leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

WMar 3, 2018 · Eko · PTS

WJul 29, 2017 · Eko · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Eko or Laight?
Joe Eko is 2-0 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Kristian Laight is 12-279-9. Joe Eko has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Eko2–0100%

Laight12–279–95.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Eko and Laight have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Joe Eko and Kristian Laight have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Eko and Laight?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Joe Eko and 297 bouts tracked for Kristian Laight. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Eko2bouts

Laight297bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Laight with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.