Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jim Robinson vs Ray Lavarro — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Jim Robinson

Jim Robinson (8-25) and Ray Lavarro (2-0 across 2 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Robinson

8

Wins

25

Losses

0

Draws39 tracked bouts

Lavarro

Tracked record

2–0

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Lavarro leads 2–0

Jim Robinson and Ray Lavarro have met 2 times; Lavarro leads 2–0.

Jim Robinson and Ray Lavarro have met 2 times; Lavarro leads 2–0.
Met1963Oct 11964May 5Series
Jim RobinsonFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
Ray LavarroFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultUDPTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Robinson 1 · Lavarro 3 of 4 measurable rows
RobinsonLavarro
Record†
8-252-0 (edge)
Win %0–100%
24.2%
100% (edge)
Wins by knockoutlevelmax 0
0
0
KO ratenot comparable
0%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
38% (edge)
0%
Times stopped‡max 22
22
0 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
1.4—
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 39
39
2

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jim Robinson8 wins · from 39 tracked bouts

Jim Robinson: 8 tracked wins — 3 by KO/TKO (38%) and 5 on the cards (63%). Counted from 39 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

3 by KO/TKO 38%5 on the cards 63%

Ray Lavarro2 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Ray Lavarro: 2 tracked wins — 2 on the cards (100%). Counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 on the cards 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jim Robinson 39, Ray Lavarro 2 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jim Robinson last boxed on Oct 31, 1968 — 21,173 days ago. Robinson had lost 15 straight.LLLLL

Lavarro May 1964Smith Jul 1964Johnson Sep 1964Foster Jan 1967Green Oct 19681.4 tracked bouts per year

Ray Lavarro last boxed on May 5, 1964 — 22,813 days ago. Lavarro had won two straight, the most recent against Jim Robinson.WW

Robinson Oct 1963Robinson May 1964

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jim Robinson and Ray Lavarro ever fought each other?
Yes. Jim Robinson and Ray Lavarro have met 2 times and Ray Lavarro leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LMay 5, 1964 · Lavarro · PTS

LOct 1, 1963 · Lavarro · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Robinson or Lavarro?
Jim Robinson is 8-25 and Ray Lavarro is 2-0 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Ray Lavarro has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Robinson8–2524.2%

Lavarro2–0100%

The Numbers ↓
Do Robinson and Lavarro have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Jim Robinson and Ray Lavarro have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Robinson and Lavarro?
This comparison is drawn from 39 bouts tracked for Jim Robinson and 2 bouts tracked for Ray Lavarro. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Robinson39bouts

Lavarro2bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Robinson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.