Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jim Hearn vs Rocky Sekorski — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Rocky Sekorski

Jim Hearn (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Rocky Sekorski (23-13) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Hearn

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Sekorski

23

Wins11 KO · 48%

13

Losses

0

Draws36 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Sekorski leads 1–0

Jim Hearn and Rocky Sekorski have met 1 time; Sekorski leads 1–0.

Jim Hearn and Rocky Sekorski have met 1 time; Sekorski leads 1–0.
Met1981Jun 6Series
Jim HearnFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Rocky SekorskiFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Hearn 1 · Sekorski 3 of 4 measurable rows
HearnSekorski
Record†
0-223-13 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
63.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 11
0
11 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—47.83%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—52%
Times stopped‡max 4
2 (edge)
4
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 36
2
36

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jim Hearn: No height on file
Rocky Sekorski: 6′0″
Reachnot held
Jim Hearn: No reach on file
Rocky Sekorski: 70″
Agenot held
Jim Hearn: No date of birth
Rocky Sekorski: 66
Stance
Jim Hearn: Not recorded
Rocky Sekorski: Orthodox

Jim Hearn left, Rocky Sekorski right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jim Hearn0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Jim Hearn: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Hearn yet.

Rocky Sekorski23 wins · from 36 tracked bouts

Rocky Sekorski: 23 tracked wins — 12 by KO/TKO (52%) and 11 on the cards (48%). Counted from 36 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

12 by KO/TKO 52%11 on the cards 48%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jim Hearn 2, Rocky Sekorski 36 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jim Hearn last boxed on Jun 6, 1981 — 16,576 days ago. Hearn had lost two straight.LL

Lampkin Jun 1980Sekorski Jun 1981

Rocky Sekorski last boxed on Nov 22, 1993 — 12,024 days ago. Sekorski had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Kellar Mar 1990García May 1991Murray Nov 1992Payne Sep 1993Smith Nov 19932.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jim Hearn and Rocky Sekorski ever fought each other?
Yes. Jim Hearn and Rocky Sekorski met once on June 6, 1981, and Rocky Sekorski won by KO.
The meeting

LJun 6, 1981 · Sekorski · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Hearn or Sekorski?
Jim Hearn is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Rocky Sekorski is 23-13. Rocky Sekorski has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Hearn0–20%

Sekorski23–1363.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Hearn or Sekorski?
Jim Hearn has 0 knockout wins and Rocky Sekorski has 11. Rocky Sekorski has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Hearn0

Sekorski1147.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Hearn and Sekorski have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Jim Hearn and Rocky Sekorski have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Hearn and Sekorski?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Jim Hearn and 36 bouts tracked for Rocky Sekorski. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Hearn2bouts

Sekorski36bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Hearn with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.