Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jewey Smith vs Tommy Burns — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦CANADA

Tommy Burns

Jewey Smith (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and Tommy Burns (47-5-9) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Smith

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Burns

47

Wins35 KO · 74%

5

Losses

9

Draws64 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Burns leads 1–0

Jewey Smith and Tommy Burns have met 1 time; Burns leads 1–0.

Jewey Smith and Tommy Burns have met 1 time; Burns leads 1–0.
Met1908Apr 18Series
Jewey SmithFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Tommy BurnsFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultKOR51Meeting

The Numbers

Smith 0 · Burns 6 of 6 measurable rows
SmithBurns
Record†
0-447-5-9 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
84.4% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 35
0
35 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—74.47%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—73%
Times stopped‡max 4
4
1 (edge)
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.5
1.1
3.5 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 64
4
64

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jewey Smith: No height on file
Tommy Burns: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Jewey Smith: No reach on file
Tommy Burns: 73″
Agenot held
Jewey Smith: No date of birth
Tommy Burns: Died aged 73
Stance
Jewey Smith: Not recorded
Tommy Burns: Orthodox

Jewey Smith left, Tommy Burns right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jewey Smith0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Jewey Smith: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Smith yet.

Tommy Burns48 wins · from 64 tracked bouts

Tommy Burns: 48 tracked wins — 35 by KO/TKO (73%), 11 on the cards (23%) and 2 by another method or unrecorded (4%). Counted from 64 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

35 by KO/TKO 73%11 on the cards 23%2 by another method or unrecorded 4%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jewey Smith 4, Tommy Burns 64 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jewey Smith last boxed on Dec 7, 1911 — 41,959 days ago. Smith had lost four straight.LLLL

Burns Apr 1908McVey May 1908Johnson Jan 1911Jeanette Dec 19111.1 tracked bouts per year

Tommy Burns had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Joe Beckett. Burns last boxed on Jul 16, 1920.WDWWL

Rickard Aug 1912Pelkey Apr 1913Brandt Jan 1914Bracken Sep 1918Beckett Jul 19203.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jewey Smith and Tommy Burns ever fought each other?
Yes. Jewey Smith and Tommy Burns met once on April 18, 1908, and Tommy Burns won by KO in round 5.
The meeting

LApr 18, 1908 · Burns · KO R5

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Smith or Burns?
Jewey Smith is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Tommy Burns is 47-5-9. Tommy Burns has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Smith0–40%

Burns47–5–984.4%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Smith or Burns?
Jewey Smith has 0 knockout wins and Tommy Burns has 35. Tommy Burns has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Smith0

Burns3574.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Smith and Burns have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Jewey Smith and Tommy Burns have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Smith and Burns?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Jewey Smith and 64 bouts tracked for Tommy Burns. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Smith4bouts

Burns64bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Smith with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.