Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jesse Alviar vs John Michael Johnson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

John Michael Johnson

Jesse Alviar (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and John Michael Johnson (31-11) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Alviar

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Johnson

31

Wins23 KO · 74%

11

Losses

0

Draws42 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Johnson leads 2–0

Jesse Alviar and John Michael Johnson have met 2 times; Johnson leads 2–0.

Jesse Alviar and John Michael Johnson have met 2 times; Johnson leads 2–0.
Met1986Jul 251987Aug 15Series
Jesse AlviarFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
John Michael JohnsonFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultUDTKOR32Meetings

The Numbers

Alviar 2 · Johnson 4 of 6 measurable rows
AlviarJohnson
Record†
0-231-11 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
73.8% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 23
0
23 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—74.19%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—74%
Times stopped‡max 2
1 (edge)
2
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 1.9
1.9 (edge)
1.3
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 42
2
42

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jesse Alviar: No height on file
John Michael Johnson: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Jesse Alviar: No reach on file
John Michael Johnson: 69″
Agenot held
Jesse Alviar: No date of birth
John Michael Johnson: 58
Stance
Jesse Alviar: Not recorded
John Michael Johnson: Orthodox

Jesse Alviar left, John Michael Johnson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jesse Alviar0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Jesse Alviar: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Alviar yet.

John Michael Johnson31 wins · from 42 tracked bouts

John Michael Johnson: 31 tracked wins — 23 by KO/TKO (74%), 7 on the cards (23%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (3%). Counted from 42 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

23 by KO/TKO 74%7 on the cards 23%1 by another method or unrecorded 3%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jesse Alviar 2, John Michael Johnson 42 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jesse Alviar last boxed on Aug 15, 1987 — 14,310 days ago. Alviar had lost two straight.LL

Johnson Jul 1986Johnson Aug 19871.9 tracked bouts per year

John Michael Johnson last boxed on Nov 16, 2019 — 2,529 days ago. Johnson had lost two straight, after one straight win.LLWLL

León Apr 2002Chacón Oct 2002Trumble Nov 2013Álvarez Sep 2014Castillo Nov 20191.3 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jesse Alviar and John Michael Johnson ever fought each other?
Yes. Jesse Alviar and John Michael Johnson have met 2 times and John Michael Johnson leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LAug 15, 1987 · Johnson · TKO R3

LJul 25, 1986 · Johnson · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Alviar or Johnson?
Jesse Alviar is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and John Michael Johnson is 31-11. John Michael Johnson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Alviar0–20%

Johnson31–1173.8%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Alviar or Johnson?
Jesse Alviar has 0 knockout wins and John Michael Johnson has 23. John Michael Johnson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Alviar0

Johnson2374.2%

The Numbers ↓
Do Alviar and Johnson have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Jesse Alviar and John Michael Johnson have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Alviar and Johnson?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Jesse Alviar and 42 bouts tracked for John Michael Johnson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Alviar2bouts

Johnson42bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Johnson with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.