Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jeff Hanna vs Jesus Salud — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Jesus Salud

Jeff Hanna (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Jesus Salud (63-13) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Hanna

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Salud

63

Wins38 KO · 60%

13

Losses

0

Draws76 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Salud leads 1–0

Jeff Hanna and Jesus Salud have met 1 time; Salud leads 1–0.

Jeff Hanna and Jesus Salud have met 1 time; Salud leads 1–0.
Met1985Mar 19Series
Jeff HannaFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Jesus SaludFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR71Meeting

The Numbers

Hanna 1 · Salud 5 of 6 measurable rows
HannaSalud
Record†
0-363-13 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
82.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 38
0
38 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—60.32%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—60%
Times stopped‡max 4
3 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 1
0
1 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 4
0.8
4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 76
3
76

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jeff Hanna: No height on file
Jesus Salud: 5′6″
Reachnot held
Jeff Hanna: No reach on file
Jesus Salud: 65″
Agenot held
Jeff Hanna: No date of birth
Jesus Salud: 63
Stance
Jeff Hanna: Not recorded
Jesus Salud: Orthodox

Jeff Hanna left, Jesus Salud right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jeff Hanna0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Jeff Hanna: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Hanna yet.

Jesus Salud63 wins · from 76 tracked bouts

Jesus Salud: 63 tracked wins — 38 by KO/TKO (60%), 24 on the cards (38%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 76 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

38 by KO/TKO 60%24 on the cards 38%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jeff Hanna 3, Jesus Salud 76 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Hanna

Opponent

Salud

  • Jeff Hanna

    Loss, TKO 3

    1988

    BenavidesEven

    Jesus Salud

    Loss, MD

    1990

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jeff Hanna last boxed on Dec 15, 1988 — 13,824 days ago. Hanna had lost three straight.LLL

Salud Mar 1985Patterson Jan 1988Benavides Dec 19880.8 tracked bouts per year

Jesus Salud last boxed on Apr 27, 2002 — 8,943 days ago. Salud had lost two straight, after one straight win.LLWLL

Barrera Dec 2000Velárdez May 2001Mamuaya Dec 2001Ramírez Feb 2002Abelyan Apr 20024 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jeff Hanna and Jesus Salud ever fought each other?
Yes. Jeff Hanna and Jesus Salud met once on March 19, 1985, and Jesus Salud won by TKO in round 7.
The meeting

LMar 19, 1985 · Salud · TKO R7

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Hanna or Salud?
Jeff Hanna is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Jesus Salud is 63-13. Jesus Salud has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Hanna0–30%

Salud63–1382.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Hanna or Salud?
Jeff Hanna has 0 knockout wins and Jesus Salud has 38. Jesus Salud has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Hanna0

Salud3860.3%

The Numbers ↓
Do Hanna and Salud have any common opponents?
Jeff Hanna and Jesus Salud share 1 common opponent: Jesse Benavides. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Hanna and Salud?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Jeff Hanna and 76 bouts tracked for Jesus Salud. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Hanna3bouts

Salud76bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Hanna with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.