Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jaxel Marrero vs Mario Barrios — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸WELTERWEIGHT

Mario Barrios

Jaxel Marrero (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and Mario Barrios (29-3-2) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Marrero

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Barrios

29

Wins18 KO · 62%

3

Losses

2

Draws34 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Barrios leads 1–0

Jaxel Marrero and Mario Barrios have met 1 time; Barrios leads 1–0.

Jaxel Marrero and Mario Barrios have met 1 time; Barrios leads 1–0.
Met2014May 10Series
Jaxel MarreroFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Mario BarriosFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Marrero 2 · Barrios 4 of 6 measurable rows
MarreroBarrios
Record†
0-429-3-2 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
88.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 18
0
18 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—62.07%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—62%
Times stopped‡max 1
0 (edge)
1
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 3.2
3.2 (edge)
2.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 34
4
34

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jaxel Marrero: No height on file
Mario Barrios: 6′0″
Reachnot held
Jaxel Marrero: No reach on file
Mario Barrios: 74″
Agenot held
Jaxel Marrero: No date of birth
Mario Barrios: 31
Stance
Jaxel Marrero: Not recorded
Mario Barrios: Orthodox

Jaxel Marrero left, Mario Barrios right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jaxel Marrero0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Jaxel Marrero: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Marrero yet.

Mario Barrios29 wins · from 34 tracked bouts

Mario Barrios: 29 tracked wins — 18 by KO/TKO (62%) and 11 on the cards (38%). Counted from 34 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

18 by KO/TKO 62%11 on the cards 38%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jaxel Marrero 4, Mario Barrios 34 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jaxel Marrero last boxed on Jul 11, 2015 — 4,122 days ago. Marrero had lost four straight.LLLL

Hoya Apr 2014Barrios May 2014Ortiz Apr 2015Russell Jul 20153.2 tracked bouts per year

Mario Barrios has lost the most recent, to Ryan Garcia. Barrios last boxed on Feb 21, 2026 — 244 days ago.WWDDL

Ugás Sep 2023Maidana May 2024Ramos Nov 2024Pacquiao Jul 2025Garcia Feb 20262.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jaxel Marrero and Mario Barrios ever fought each other?
Yes. Jaxel Marrero and Mario Barrios met once on May 10, 2014, and Mario Barrios won by UD.
The meeting

LMay 10, 2014 · Barrios · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Marrero or Barrios?
Jaxel Marrero is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Mario Barrios is 29-3-2. Mario Barrios has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Marrero0–40%

Barrios29–3–288.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Marrero or Barrios?
Jaxel Marrero has 0 knockout wins and Mario Barrios has 18. Mario Barrios has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Marrero0

Barrios1862.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Marrero and Barrios have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Jaxel Marrero and Mario Barrios have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Marrero and Barrios?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Jaxel Marrero and 34 bouts tracked for Mario Barrios. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Marrero4bouts

Barrios34bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Marrero with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.