Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Jackie Blair vs Willie Pep — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸FEATHERWEIGHT

Willie Pep

Jackie Blair (2-6 across 8 tracked bouts) and Willie Pep (229-11-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 2 common opponents.

Blair

Tracked record

2–6

counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Pep

229

Wins65 KO · 28%

11

Losses

1

Draw241 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Pep leads 2–0

Jackie Blair and Willie Pep have met 2 times; Pep leads 2–0.

Jackie Blair and Willie Pep have met 2 times; Pep leads 2–0.
Met1953May 131956Apr 17Series
Jackie BlairFighter ALLostLLost0–2W–L
Willie PepFighter BWWonWWon2–0W–L
ResultUDPTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Blair 1 · Pep 6 of 7 measurable rows
BlairPep
Record†
2-6229-11-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
25%
95.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 65
0
65 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—28.38%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
29% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 6
1 (edge)
6
Title reignsmax 4
0
4 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 9.4
1.6
9.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 241
8
241

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Jackie Blair: No height on file
Willie Pep: 5′5″
Reachnot held
Jackie Blair: No reach on file
Willie Pep: 68″
Agenot held
Jackie Blair: No date of birth
Willie Pep: Died aged 84
Stance
Jackie Blair: Not recorded
Willie Pep: Orthodox

Jackie Blair left, Willie Pep right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Jackie Blair2 wins · from 8 tracked bouts

Jackie Blair: 2 tracked wins — 2 on the cards (100%). Counted from 8 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 on the cards 100%

Willie Pep229 wins · from 241 tracked bouts

Willie Pep: 229 tracked wins — 66 by KO/TKO (29%) and 163 on the cards (71%). Counted from 241 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

66 by KO/TKO 29%163 on the cards 71%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Jackie Blair 8, Willie Pep 241 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

2 shared

2 shared · Blair better on 1 · Pep better on 1

Blair

Opponent

Pep

  • Jackie Blair

    Loss, UD

    1956

    DeMarcoPep better

    Willie Pep

    Win, UD

    1948

  • Jackie Blair

    Loss, KO 1

    1954

    SaddlerBlair better

    Willie Pep

    1–3 against

    Loss, RTD 9

    1951

    Loss, RTD 8

    1950

    Win, UD

    1949

    Loss, KO 4

    1948

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Jackie Blair last boxed on Apr 17, 1956 — 25,753 days ago. Blair had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Moore Feb 1954Saddler Aug 1954Lane Feb 1955DeMarco Jan 1956Pep Apr 19561.6 tracked bouts per year

Willie Pep had won four in a row before losing a decision to Calvin Woodland. Pep last boxed on Mar 16, 1966.WWWWL

Little Oct 1965Haden Oct 1965Musquiz Oct 1965Coleman Oct 1965Woodland Mar 19669.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Jackie Blair and Willie Pep ever fought each other?
Yes. Jackie Blair and Willie Pep have met 2 times and Willie Pep leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

LApr 17, 1956 · Pep · PTS

LMay 13, 1953 · Pep · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Blair or Pep?
Jackie Blair is 2-6 across the 8 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Willie Pep is 229-11-1. Willie Pep has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Blair2–625%

Pep229–11–195.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Blair or Pep?
Jackie Blair has 0 knockout wins and Willie Pep has 65. Willie Pep has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Blair0

Pep6528.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Blair and Pep have any common opponents?
Jackie Blair and Willie Pep share 2 common opponents: Paddy DeMarco and Sandy Saddler. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Blair and Pep?
This comparison is drawn from 8 bouts tracked for Jackie Blair and 241 bouts tracked for Willie Pep. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Blair8bouts

Pep241bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Blair with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.