Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ivan Gonzalez vs Meldrick Taylor — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Meldrick Taylor

Ivan Gonzalez (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Meldrick Taylor (38-8-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Gonzalez

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Taylor

38

Wins20 KO · 53%

8

Losses

1

Draw47 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Taylor leads 1–0

Ivan Gonzalez and Meldrick Taylor have met 1 time; Taylor leads 1–0.

Ivan Gonzalez and Meldrick Taylor have met 1 time; Taylor leads 1–0.
Met1988Apr 9Series
Ivan GonzalezFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Meldrick TaylorFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR51Meeting

The Numbers

Gonzalez 1 · Taylor 4 of 5 measurable rows
GonzalezTaylor
Record†
0-138-8-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 20
0
20 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—52.63%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—53%
Times stopped‡max 4
1 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§not comparable
—2.7
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 47
1
47

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Ivan Gonzalez: No height on file
Meldrick Taylor: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Ivan Gonzalez: No reach on file
Meldrick Taylor: 66″
Agenot held
Ivan Gonzalez: No date of birth
Meldrick Taylor: 60
Stance
Ivan Gonzalez: Not recorded
Meldrick Taylor: Orthodox

Ivan Gonzalez left, Meldrick Taylor right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ivan Gonzalez0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Ivan Gonzalez: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Gonzalez yet.

Meldrick Taylor38 wins · from 47 tracked bouts

Meldrick Taylor: 38 tracked wins — 20 by KO/TKO (53%) and 18 on the cards (47%). Counted from 47 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

20 by KO/TKO 53%18 on the cards 47%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ivan Gonzalez 1, Meldrick Taylor 47 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ivan Gonzalez last boxed on Apr 9, 1988 — 14,073 days ago. Gonzalez had lost the most recent, to Meldrick Taylor.L

Taylor Apr 1988

Meldrick Taylor last boxed on Jul 20, 2002 — 8,858 days ago. Taylor had won three in a row before losing a decision to Wayne Martell.LWWWL

Garcia Feb 1999Scott Aug 1999Leon Sep 1999Carew May 2002Martell Jul 20022.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ivan Gonzalez and Meldrick Taylor ever fought each other?
Yes. Ivan Gonzalez and Meldrick Taylor met once on April 9, 1988, and Meldrick Taylor won by TKO in round 5.
The meeting

LApr 9, 1988 · Taylor · TKO R5

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Gonzalez or Taylor?
Ivan Gonzalez is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Meldrick Taylor is 38-8-1. Meldrick Taylor has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Gonzalez0–10%

Taylor38–8–181.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Gonzalez or Taylor?
Ivan Gonzalez has 0 knockout wins and Meldrick Taylor has 20. Meldrick Taylor has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Gonzalez0

Taylor2052.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Gonzalez and Taylor have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Ivan Gonzalez and Meldrick Taylor have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Gonzalez and Taylor?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Ivan Gonzalez and 47 bouts tracked for Meldrick Taylor. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Gonzalez1bout

Taylor47bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Taylor with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.