Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Irleis Perez vs Meldrick Taylor — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Meldrick Taylor

Irleis Perez (0-3 across 3 tracked bouts) and Meldrick Taylor (38-8-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Perez

Tracked record

0–3

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Taylor

38

Wins20 KO · 53%

8

Losses

1

Draw47 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Taylor leads 1–0

Irleis Perez and Meldrick Taylor have met 1 time; Taylor leads 1–0.

Irleis Perez and Meldrick Taylor have met 1 time; Taylor leads 1–0.
Met1987Jul 11Series
Irleis PerezFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Meldrick TaylorFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Perez 1 · Taylor 5 of 6 measurable rows
PerezTaylor
Record†
0-338-8-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
81.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 20
0
20 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—52.63%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—53%
Times stopped‡max 4
0 (edge)
4
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 2.7
0.7
2.7 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 47
3
47

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Irleis Perez: No height on file
Meldrick Taylor: 5′7″
Reachnot held
Irleis Perez: No reach on file
Meldrick Taylor: 66″
Agenot held
Irleis Perez: No date of birth
Meldrick Taylor: 60
Stance
Irleis Perez: Not recorded
Meldrick Taylor: Orthodox

Irleis Perez left, Meldrick Taylor right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Irleis Perez0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Irleis Perez: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Perez yet.

Meldrick Taylor38 wins · from 47 tracked bouts

Meldrick Taylor: 38 tracked wins — 20 by KO/TKO (53%) and 18 on the cards (47%). Counted from 47 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

20 by KO/TKO 53%18 on the cards 47%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Irleis Perez 3, Meldrick Taylor 47 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Irleis Perez last boxed on Jul 11, 1987 — 14,347 days ago. Perez had lost three straight.LLL

Camacho Apr 1983Paul Jun 1986Taylor Jul 19870.7 tracked bouts per year

Meldrick Taylor last boxed on Jul 20, 2002 — 8,859 days ago. Taylor had won three in a row before losing a decision to Wayne Martell.LWWWL

Garcia Feb 1999Scott Aug 1999Leon Sep 1999Carew May 2002Martell Jul 20022.7 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Irleis Perez and Meldrick Taylor ever fought each other?
Yes. Irleis Perez and Meldrick Taylor met once on July 11, 1987, and Meldrick Taylor won by UD.
The meeting

LJul 11, 1987 · Taylor · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Perez or Taylor?
Irleis Perez is 0-3 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Meldrick Taylor is 38-8-1. Meldrick Taylor has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Perez0–30%

Taylor38–8–181.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Perez or Taylor?
Irleis Perez has 0 knockout wins and Meldrick Taylor has 20. Meldrick Taylor has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Perez0

Taylor2052.6%

The Numbers ↓
Do Perez and Taylor have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Irleis Perez and Meldrick Taylor have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Perez and Taylor?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Irleis Perez and 47 bouts tracked for Meldrick Taylor. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Perez3bouts

Taylor47bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Perez with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.