Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Ignacio Ara vs Joe Dundee — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Joe Dundee

Ignacio Ara (1-4 across 5 tracked bouts) and Joe Dundee (92-23-12) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Ara

Tracked record

1–4

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Dundee

92

Wins25 KO · 27%

23

Losses

12

Draws129 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ara leads 1–0

Ignacio Ara and Joe Dundee have met 1 time; Ara leads 1–0.

Ignacio Ara and Joe Dundee have met 1 time; Ara leads 1–0.
Met1931Feb 28Series
Ignacio AraFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Joe DundeeFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultKOR11Meeting

The Numbers

Ara 2 · Dundee 4 of 6 measurable rows
AraDundee
Record†
1-492-23-12 (edge)
Win %0–100%
20%
77.2% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 25
1
25 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—27.17%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
100% (edge)
27%
Times stopped‡max 6
0 (edge)
6
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 10.8
1.2
10.8 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 129
5
129

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Ignacio Ara: No date of birth
Joe Dundee: Died aged 78

Ignacio Ara left, Joe Dundee right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Ignacio Ara1 win · from 5 tracked bouts

Ignacio Ara: 1 tracked win — 1 by KO/TKO (100%). Counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by KO/TKO 100%

Joe Dundee92 wins · from 129 tracked bouts

Joe Dundee: 92 tracked wins — 25 by KO/TKO (27%), 59 on the cards (64%) and 8 by another method or unrecorded (9%). Counted from 129 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

25 by KO/TKO 27%59 on the cards 64%8 by another method or unrecorded 9%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Ignacio Ara 5, Joe Dundee 129 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · even on 1

Ara

Opponent

Dundee

  • Ignacio Ara

    Loss, PTS

    1931

    JebyEven

    Joe Dundee

    Loss, PTS

    1930

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Ignacio Ara last boxed on Jun 1, 1935 — 33,378 days ago. Ara had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Dundee Feb 1931Jeby Jul 1931Thil Dec 1932Thil Feb 1934Thil Jun 19351.2 tracked bouts per year

Joe Dundee had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Ignacio Ara. Dundee last boxed on Feb 28, 1931.DLLWL

McTiernan Aug 1930Jeby Sep 1930Susky Oct 1930Lichtenstein Feb 1931Ara Feb 193110.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Ignacio Ara and Joe Dundee ever fought each other?
Yes. Ignacio Ara and Joe Dundee met once on February 28, 1931, and Ignacio Ara won by KO in round 1.
The meeting

WFeb 28, 1931 · Ara · KO R1

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ara or Dundee?
Ignacio Ara is 1-4 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Joe Dundee is 92-23-12. Joe Dundee has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ara1–420%

Dundee92–23–1277.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ara or Dundee?
Ignacio Ara has 1 knockout win and Joe Dundee has 25. Joe Dundee has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ara1

Dundee2527.2%

The Numbers ↓
Do Ara and Dundee have any common opponents?
Ignacio Ara and Joe Dundee share 1 common opponent: Ben Jeby. Neither fighter fared better across the shared opponents overall.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ara and Dundee?
This comparison is drawn from 5 bouts tracked for Ignacio Ara and 129 bouts tracked for Joe Dundee. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ara5bouts

Dundee129bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Ara with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.