Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Hubert Gillis vs Joe Glick — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Joe Glick

Hubert Gillis (0-4 across 4 tracked bouts) and Joe Glick (136-72-32) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 3 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Gillis

Tracked record

0–4

counted from 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Glick

136

Wins25 KO · 18%

72

Losses

32

Draws244 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Glick leads 3–0

Hubert Gillis and Joe Glick have met 3 times; Glick leads 3–0.

Hubert Gillis and Joe Glick have met 3 times; Glick leads 3–0.
Met1928Feb 251928Mar 311928Oct 19Series
Hubert GillisFighter ALLostLLostLLost0–3W–L
Joe GlickFighter BWWonWWonWWon3–0W–L
ResultPTSPTSPTS3Meetings

The Numbers

Gillis 1 · Glick 3 of 4 measurable rows
GillisGlick
Record†
0-4136-72-32 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
63.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 25
0
25 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—18.38%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—18%
Times stopped‡max 10
0 (edge)
10
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—17.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 244
4
244

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Hubert Gillis: No height on file
Joe Glick: 5′8″
Agenot held
Hubert Gillis: No date of birth
Joe Glick: Died aged 75
Stance
Hubert Gillis: Not recorded
Joe Glick: Orthodox

Hubert Gillis left, Joe Glick right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Hubert Gillis0 wins · from 4 tracked bouts

Hubert Gillis: no tracked wins in the 4 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Gillis yet.

Joe Glick136 wins · from 244 tracked bouts

Joe Glick: 136 tracked wins — 25 by KO/TKO (18%), 100 on the cards (74%) and 11 by another method or unrecorded (8%). Counted from 244 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

25 by KO/TKO 18%100 on the cards 74%11 by another method or unrecorded 8%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Hubert Gillis 4, Joe Glick 244 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Glick better on 1

Gillis

Opponent

Glick

  • Hubert Gillis

    Loss, PTS

    1927

    JadickGlick better

    Joe Glick

    1–1 against

    Loss, PTS

    1934

    Win, PTS

    1927

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Hubert Gillis last boxed on Oct 19, 1928 — 35,794 days ago. Gillis had lost four straight.LLLL

Jadick Dec 1927Glick Feb 1928Glick Mar 1928Glick Oct 1928

Joe Glick has lost nine straight. Glick last boxed on Oct 26, 1934.LLLLL

Hanlon Apr 1934Brown Jun 1934Gans Jul 1934Garcia Sep 1934Steele Oct 193417.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Hubert Gillis and Joe Glick ever fought each other?
Yes. Hubert Gillis and Joe Glick have met 3 times and Joe Glick leads the series 3-0.
The 3 meetings

LOct 19, 1928 · Glick · PTS

LMar 31, 1928 · Glick · PTS

LFeb 25, 1928 · Glick · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Gillis or Glick?
Hubert Gillis is 0-4 across the 4 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Joe Glick is 136-72-32. Joe Glick has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Gillis0–40%

Glick136–72–3263.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Gillis or Glick?
Hubert Gillis has 0 knockout wins and Joe Glick has 25. Joe Glick has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Gillis0

Glick2518.4%

The Numbers ↓
Do Gillis and Glick have any common opponents?
Hubert Gillis and Joe Glick share 1 common opponent: Johnny Jadick. Joe Glick fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Gillis and Glick?
This comparison is drawn from 4 bouts tracked for Hubert Gillis and 244 bouts tracked for Joe Glick. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Gillis4bouts

Glick244bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Gillis with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.