Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Henry Armstrong vs Mark Diaz — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Henry Armstrong

Henry Armstrong (151-22-10) and Mark Diaz (0-6 across 6 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 3 common opponents.

Armstrong

151

Wins100 KO · 66%

22

Losses

10

Draws183 tracked bouts

Diaz

Tracked record

0–6

counted from 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Armstrong leads 2–0

Henry Armstrong and Mark Diaz have met 2 times; Armstrong leads 2–0.

Henry Armstrong and Mark Diaz have met 2 times; Armstrong leads 2–0.
Met1935May 101937Jun 9Series
Henry ArmstrongFighter AWWonWWon2–0W–L
Mark DiazFighter BLLostLLost0–2W–L
ResultPTSKOR42Meetings

The Numbers

Armstrong 6 · Diaz 0 of 6 measurable rows
ArmstrongDiaz
Record†
151-22-10 (edge)0-6
Win %0–100%
85.2% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 100
100 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
66.23%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
66%—
Times stopped‡max 3
2 (edge)
3
Title reignsmax 6
6 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§max 13.5
13.5 (edge)
1.8
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 183
183
6

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Henry Armstrong: 5′5″
Mark Diaz: No height on file
Reachnot held
Henry Armstrong: 67″
Mark Diaz: No reach on file
Agenot held
Henry Armstrong: Died aged 75
Mark Diaz: No date of birth
Stance
Henry Armstrong: Orthodox
Mark Diaz: Not recorded

Henry Armstrong left, Mark Diaz right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Henry Armstrong151 wins · from 183 tracked bouts

Henry Armstrong: 151 tracked wins — 100 by KO/TKO (66%) and 51 on the cards (34%). Counted from 183 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

100 by KO/TKO 66%51 on the cards 34%

Mark Diaz0 wins · from 6 tracked bouts

Mark Diaz: no tracked wins in the 6 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Diaz yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Henry Armstrong 183, Mark Diaz 6 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

3 shared

3 shared · Armstrong better on 3

Armstrong

Opponent

Diaz

  • Henry Armstrong

    3–2 against

    Win, PTS

    1939

    Win, UD

    1938

    Win, PTS

    1936

    Loss, UD

    1935

    Loss, PTS

    1934

    ArizmendiArmstrong better

    Mark Diaz

    0–2 against

    Loss, TKO 9

    1934

    Loss, PTS

    1934

  • Henry Armstrong

    Win, KO 3

    1938

    WrightArmstrong better

    Mark Diaz

    Loss, TKO 4

    1935

  • Henry Armstrong

    Win, PTS

    1935

    WolgastArmstrong better

    Mark Diaz

    Loss, PTS

    1936

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Henry Armstrong had won one in a row before losing a decision to Chester Slider. Armstrong last boxed on Feb 14, 1945.WWDWL

Spoldi Sep 1944Belloise Nov 1944Slider Jan 1945Rojo Feb 1945Slider Feb 194513.5 tracked bouts per year

Mark Diaz last boxed on Jun 9, 1937 — 32,644 days ago. Diaz had lost six straight.LLLLL

Arizmendi Feb 1934Wright Apr 1935Armstrong May 1935Wolgast May 1936Armstrong Jun 19371.8 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Henry Armstrong and Mark Diaz ever fought each other?
Yes. Henry Armstrong and Mark Diaz have met 2 times and Henry Armstrong leads the series 2-0.
The 2 meetings

WJun 9, 1937 · Armstrong · KO R4

WMay 10, 1935 · Armstrong · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Armstrong or Diaz?
Henry Armstrong is 151-22-10 and Mark Diaz is 0-6 across the 6 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Henry Armstrong has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Armstrong151–22–1085.2%

Diaz0–60%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Armstrong or Diaz?
Henry Armstrong has 100 knockout wins and Mark Diaz has 0. Henry Armstrong has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Armstrong10066.2%

Diaz0

The Numbers ↓
Do Armstrong and Diaz have any common opponents?
Henry Armstrong and Mark Diaz share 3 common opponents: Baby Arizmendi, Chalky Wright and Midget Wolgast. Henry Armstrong fared better against 3 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Armstrong and Diaz?
This comparison is drawn from 183 bouts tracked for Henry Armstrong and 6 bouts tracked for Mark Diaz. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Armstrong183bouts

Diaz6bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Armstrong with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.