Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Harry Greb vs Jimmy Delaney — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸MIDDLEWEIGHT

Harry Greb

Harry Greb (261-18-19) and Jimmy Delaney (2-7-1 across 10 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 3 times. They share 3 common opponents.

Greb

261

Wins49 KO · 19%

18

Losses

19

Draws299 tracked bouts

Delaney

Tracked record

2–7–1

counted from 10 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Greb leads 3–0

Harry Greb and Jimmy Delaney have met 3 times; Greb leads 3–0.

Harry Greb and Jimmy Delaney have met 3 times; Greb leads 3–0.
Met1923Feb 31924Nov 171925Jan 30Series
Harry GrebFighter AWWonWWonWWon3–0W–L
Jimmy DelaneyFighter BLLostLLostLLost0–3W–L
ResultPTSPTSNWS3Meetings

The Numbers

Greb 6 · Delaney 1 of 7 measurable rows
GrebDelaney
Record†
261-18-19 (edge)2-7-1
Win %0–100%
90.8% (edge)
25%
Wins by knockoutmax 49
49 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
18.77%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
19% (edge)
0%
Times stopped‡max 2
2
0 (edge)
Title reignsmax 2
2 (edge)
0
Bouts per year§max 22.5
22.5 (edge)
2.5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 299
299
10

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Harry Greb: 5′8″
Jimmy Delaney: No height on file
Reachnot held
Harry Greb: 71″
Jimmy Delaney: No reach on file
Agenot held
Harry Greb: Died aged 32
Jimmy Delaney: No date of birth
Stance
Harry Greb: Orthodox
Jimmy Delaney: Not recorded

Harry Greb left, Jimmy Delaney right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Harry Greb261 wins · from 299 tracked bouts

Harry Greb: 261 tracked wins — 49 by KO/TKO (19%), 58 on the cards (22%) and 154 by another method or unrecorded (59%). Counted from 299 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

49 by KO/TKO 19%58 on the cards 22%154 by another method or unrecorded 59%

Jimmy Delaney2 wins · from 10 tracked bouts

Jimmy Delaney: 2 tracked wins — 2 by another method or unrecorded (100%). Counted from 10 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

2 by another method or unrecorded 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Harry Greb 299, Jimmy Delaney 10 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

3 shared

3 shared · Delaney better on 2 · even on 1

Greb

Opponent

Delaney

  • Harry Greb

    Win, NWS

    1925

    RosenbloomEven

    Jimmy Delaney

    Win, NWS

    1927

  • Harry Greb

    1–3–1 against

    Loss, NWS

    1925

    Draw, NWS

    1924

    Loss, UD

    1923

    Loss, SD

    1923

    Win, UD

    1922

    TunneyDelaney better

    Jimmy Delaney

    0–2 against

    Loss, NWS

    1924

    Loss, NWS

    1923

  • Harry Greb

    4–1–1 against

    Draw, SD

    1924

    Win, PTS

    1923

    Loss, PTS

    1923

    Win, UD

    1923

    Win, NWS

    1923

    Win, NWS

    1922

    LoughranDelaney better

    Jimmy Delaney

    Draw, PTS

    1923

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Harry Greb had won two in a row before losing a decision to Tiger Flowers. Greb last boxed on Aug 19, 1926.WLWWL

Phelps Feb 1926Flowers Feb 1926Weigand Jun 1926Gans Jun 1926Flowers Aug 192622.5 tracked bouts per year

Jimmy Delaney last boxed on Feb 14, 1927 — 36,408 days ago. Delaney had won once since losing a decision to Young Stribling.LLWLW

Stribling Jan 1925Greb Jan 1925Stribling Feb 1925Stribling Aug 1925Rosenbloom Feb 19272.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Harry Greb and Jimmy Delaney ever fought each other?
Yes. Harry Greb and Jimmy Delaney have met 3 times and Harry Greb leads the series 3-0.
The 3 meetings

WJan 30, 1925 · Greb · NWS

WNov 17, 1924 · Greb · PTS

WFeb 3, 1923 · Greb · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Greb or Delaney?
Harry Greb is 261-18-19 and Jimmy Delaney is 2-7-1 across the 10 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. Harry Greb has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Greb261–18–1990.8%

Delaney2–7–125%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Greb or Delaney?
Harry Greb has 49 knockout wins and Jimmy Delaney has 0. Harry Greb has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Greb4918.8%

Delaney0

The Numbers ↓
Do Greb and Delaney have any common opponents?
Harry Greb and Jimmy Delaney share 3 common opponents: Maxie Rosenbloom, Gene Tunney and Tommy Loughran. Jimmy Delaney fared better against 2 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Greb and Delaney?
This comparison is drawn from 299 bouts tracked for Harry Greb and 10 bouts tracked for Jimmy Delaney. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Greb299bouts

Delaney10bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Greb with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.