Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Happy Atherton vs Newsboy Brown — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Newsboy Brown

Happy Atherton (1-4 across 5 tracked bouts) and Newsboy Brown (75-14-11) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 2 common opponents.

Atherton

Tracked record

1–4

counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Brown

75

Wins

14

Losses

11

Draws100 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Brown leads 1–0

Happy Atherton and Newsboy Brown have met 1 time; Brown leads 1–0.

Happy Atherton and Newsboy Brown have met 1 time; Brown leads 1–0.
Met1927Feb 5Series
Happy AthertonFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Newsboy BrownFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultPTS1Meeting

The Numbers

Atherton 1 · Brown 4 of 5 measurable rows
AthertonBrown
Record†
1-475-14-11 (edge)
Win %0–100%
20%
80.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutlevelmax 0
0
0
KO ratenot comparable
—0%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
19% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 1
0 (edge)
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 8.4
0.9
8.4 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 100
5
100

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Happy Atherton: No date of birth
Newsboy Brown: Died aged 71
Stance
Happy Atherton: Not recorded
Newsboy Brown: Orthodox

Happy Atherton left, Newsboy Brown right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Happy Atherton1 win · from 5 tracked bouts

Happy Atherton: 1 tracked win — 1 by another method or unrecorded (100%). Counted from 5 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by another method or unrecorded 100%

Newsboy Brown75 wins · from 100 tracked bouts

Newsboy Brown: 75 tracked wins — 14 by KO/TKO (19%), 44 on the cards (59%) and 17 by another method or unrecorded (23%). Counted from 100 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

14 by KO/TKO 19%44 on the cards 59%17 by another method or unrecorded 23%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Happy Atherton 5, Newsboy Brown 100 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

2 shared

2 shared · Brown better on 2

Atherton

Opponent

Brown

  • Happy Atherton

    Loss, PTS

    1931

    WolgastBrown better

    Newsboy Brown

    Win, PTS

    1930

  • Happy Atherton

    Loss, PTS

    1926

    LaBarbaBrown better

    Newsboy Brown

    0–0–2 against

    Draw, PTS

    1926

    Draw, PTS

    1925

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Happy Atherton last boxed on Sep 8, 1931 — 34,744 days ago. Atherton had lost four straight, after one straight win.WLLLL

Moore Apr 1926LaBarba Aug 1926Brown Feb 1927Sarron Mar 1927Wolgast Sep 19310.9 tracked bouts per year

Newsboy Brown has lost three straight, after one straight win. Brown last boxed on Apr 2, 1933.LWLLL

Arizmendi Jun 1932Arizmendi Jun 1932Pladner Aug 1932Arizmendi Oct 1932Casanova Apr 19338.4 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Happy Atherton and Newsboy Brown ever fought each other?
Yes. Happy Atherton and Newsboy Brown met once on February 5, 1927, and Newsboy Brown won by PTS.
The meeting

LFeb 5, 1927 · Brown · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Atherton or Brown?
Happy Atherton is 1-4 across the 5 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Newsboy Brown is 75-14-11. Newsboy Brown has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Atherton1–420%

Brown75–14–1180.5%

The Numbers ↓
Do Atherton and Brown have any common opponents?
Happy Atherton and Newsboy Brown share 2 common opponents: Midget Wolgast and Fidel LaBarba. Newsboy Brown fared better against 2 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Atherton and Brown?
This comparison is drawn from 5 bouts tracked for Happy Atherton and 100 bouts tracked for Newsboy Brown. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Atherton5bouts

Brown100bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Atherton with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.