Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Gypsy Taeko vs Nao Ikeyama — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇯🇵JAPAN

Gypsy Taeko

🇯🇵JAPAN

Nao Ikeyama

Gypsy Taeko (0-2 across 2 tracked bouts) and Nao Ikeyama (18-7-4) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Taeko

Tracked record

0–2

counted from 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Ikeyama

18

Wins5 KO · 28%

7

Losses

4

Draws29 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Ikeyama leads 1–0

Gypsy Taeko and Nao Ikeyama have met 1 time; Ikeyama leads 1–0.

Gypsy Taeko and Nao Ikeyama have met 1 time; Ikeyama leads 1–0.
Met2005Nov 20Series
Gypsy TaekoFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Nao IkeyamaFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultUD1Meeting

The Numbers

Taeko 0 · Ikeyama 3 of 3 measurable rows
TaekoIkeyama
Record†
0-218-7-4 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
69% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 5
0
5 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—27.78%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—28%
Times stopped‡levelmax 0
0
0
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§levelmax 1.6
1.6
1.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 29
2
29

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Gypsy Taeko: No height on file
Nao Ikeyama: 5′1″
Age3 yrs apart
Gypsy Taeko: 54
Nao Ikeyama: 57
Stance
Gypsy Taeko: Not recorded
Nao Ikeyama: Orthodox

Gypsy Taeko left, Nao Ikeyama right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Gypsy Taeko0 wins · from 2 tracked bouts

Gypsy Taeko: no tracked wins in the 2 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Taeko yet.

Nao Ikeyama18 wins · from 29 tracked bouts

Nao Ikeyama: 18 tracked wins — 5 by KO/TKO (28%) and 13 on the cards (72%). Counted from 29 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

5 by KO/TKO 28%13 on the cards 72%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Gypsy Taeko 2, Nao Ikeyama 29 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Ikeyama better on 1

Taeko

Opponent

Ikeyama

  • Gypsy Taeko

    Loss, PTS

    2007

    MiyaoIkeyama better

    Nao Ikeyama

    2–1 against

    Loss, UD

    2018

    Win, TKO 6

    2016

    Win, KO 4

    2006

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Gypsy Taeko last boxed on Feb 12, 2007 — 7,194 days ago. Taeko had lost two straight.LL

Ikeyama Nov 2005Miyao Feb 20071.6 tracked bouts per year

Nao Ikeyama last boxed on Oct 15, 2021 — 1,835 days ago. Ikeyama had lost two straight.LLDLL

Iwakawa Jul 2018Miyao Nov 2018Kuroki Apr 2019Hanagata Sep 2019Ebata Oct 20211.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Gypsy Taeko and Nao Ikeyama ever fought each other?
Yes. Gypsy Taeko and Nao Ikeyama met once on November 20, 2005, and Nao Ikeyama won by UD.
The meeting

LNov 20, 2005 · Ikeyama · UD

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Taeko or Ikeyama?
Gypsy Taeko is 0-2 across the 2 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Nao Ikeyama is 18-7-4. Nao Ikeyama has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Taeko0–20%

Ikeyama18–7–469%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Taeko or Ikeyama?
Gypsy Taeko has 0 knockout wins and Nao Ikeyama has 5. Nao Ikeyama has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Taeko0

Ikeyama527.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Taeko and Ikeyama have any common opponents?
Gypsy Taeko and Nao Ikeyama share 1 common opponent: Ayaka Miyao. Nao Ikeyama fared better against 1 of them.
Shared opponent

Ayaka MiyaoL2–1

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Taeko and Ikeyama?
This comparison is drawn from 2 bouts tracked for Gypsy Taeko and 29 bouts tracked for Nao Ikeyama. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Taeko2bouts

Ikeyama29bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Taeko with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.