Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Gus Foran vs Jackie Paterson — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Jackie Paterson

Gus Foran (1-2 across 3 tracked bouts) and Jackie Paterson (63-25-3) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met 2 times. They share 1 common opponent.

Foran

Tracked record

1–2

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Paterson

63

Wins41 KO · 65%

25

Losses

3

Draws91 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Series level 1–1

Gus Foran and Jackie Paterson have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.

Gus Foran and Jackie Paterson have met 2 times; Series level 1–1.
Met1943Aug 111945Aug 24Series
Gus ForanFighter ALLostWWon1–1W–L
Jackie PatersonFighter BWWonLLost1–1W–L
ResultPTSPTS2Meetings

The Numbers

Foran 1 · Paterson 6 of 7 measurable rows
ForanPaterson
Record†
1-263-25-3 (edge)
Win %0–100%
33.3%
70.9% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 41
0
41 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—65.08%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
0%
63% (edge)
Times stopped‡max 10
0 (edge)
10
Title reignsmax 2
0
2 (edge)
Bouts per year§max 7.2
1.2
7.2 (edge)
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 91
3
91

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Gus Foran: No date of birth
Jackie Paterson: Died aged 46
Stance
Gus Foran: Not recorded
Jackie Paterson: Southpaw

Gus Foran left, Jackie Paterson right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Gus Foran1 win · from 3 tracked bouts

Gus Foran: 1 tracked win — 1 on the cards (100%). Counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 on the cards 100%

Jackie Paterson63 wins · from 91 tracked bouts

Jackie Paterson: 63 tracked wins — 40 by KO/TKO (63%), 22 on the cards (35%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (2%). Counted from 91 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

40 by KO/TKO 63%22 on the cards 35%1 by another method or unrecorded 2%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Gus Foran 3, Jackie Paterson 91 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Paterson better on 1

Foran

Opponent

Paterson

  • Gus Foran

    Loss, PTS

    1943

    KanePaterson better

    Jackie Paterson

    Win, KO

    1943

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Gus Foran last boxed on Aug 24, 1945 — 29,643 days ago. Foran had won once since losses to Peter Kane and Jackie Paterson.LLW

Kane Mar 1943Paterson Aug 1943Paterson Aug 19451.2 tracked bouts per year

Jackie Paterson has lost four straight, after one straight win. Paterson last boxed on Feb 7, 1951.WLLLL

Mustaphaoui Aug 1949Ortiz Oct 1949Toweel Dec 1949Carson May 1950Myles Feb 19517.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Gus Foran and Jackie Paterson ever fought each other?
Yes. Gus Foran and Jackie Paterson have met 2 times and the series is level at 1-1.
The 2 meetings

WAug 24, 1945 · Foran · PTS

LAug 11, 1943 · Paterson · PTS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Foran or Paterson?
Gus Foran is 1-2 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Jackie Paterson is 63-25-3. Jackie Paterson has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Foran1–233.3%

Paterson63–25–370.9%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Foran or Paterson?
Gus Foran has 0 knockout wins and Jackie Paterson has 41. Jackie Paterson has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Foran0

Paterson4165.1%

The Numbers ↓
Do Foran and Paterson have any common opponents?
Gus Foran and Jackie Paterson share 1 common opponent: Peter Kane. Jackie Paterson fared better against 1 of them.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Foran and Paterson?
This comparison is drawn from 3 bouts tracked for Gus Foran and 91 bouts tracked for Jackie Paterson. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Foran3bouts

Paterson91bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

4 suggested matchups

Compare Foran with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.