Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Guionnet vs Sam McVey — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸HEAVYWEIGHT

Sam McVey

Guionnet (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) and Sam McVey (78-18-13) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Guionnet

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

McVey

78

Wins60 KO · 77%

18

Losses

13

Draws114 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

McVey leads 1–0

Guionnet and Sam McVey have met 1 time; McVey leads 1–0.

Guionnet and Sam McVey have met 1 time; McVey leads 1–0.
Met1908Oct 14Series
GuionnetFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Sam McVeyFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Guionnet 1 · McVey 3 of 4 measurable rows
GuionnetMcVey
Record†
0-178-18-13 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
77.5% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 60
0
60 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—76.92%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—77%
Times stopped‡max 5
1 (edge)
5
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—5.9
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 114
1
114

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Guionnet: No date of birth
Sam McVey: Died aged 37
Stance
Guionnet: Not recorded
Sam McVey: Orthodox

Guionnet left, Sam McVey right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Guionnet0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Guionnet: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Guionnet yet.

Sam McVey79 wins · from 114 tracked bouts

Sam McVey: 79 tracked wins — 61 by KO/TKO (77%), 13 on the cards (16%) and 5 by another method or unrecorded (6%). Counted from 114 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

61 by KO/TKO 77%13 on the cards 16%5 by another method or unrecorded 6%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Guionnet 1, Sam McVey 114 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Guionnet last boxed on Oct 14, 1908 — 43,107 days ago. Guionnet had lost the most recent, to Sam McVey.L

McVey Oct 1908

Sam McVey drew the most recent tracked bout with Jeff Clark. McVey last boxed on Aug 1, 1921.NCNCWWD

Wills Sep 1920Thompson Mar 1921Clark Mar 1921Clark Jul 1921Clark Aug 19215.9 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Guionnet and Sam McVey ever fought each other?
Yes. Guionnet and Sam McVey met once on October 14, 1908, and Sam McVey won by TKO.
The meeting

LOct 14, 1908 · McVey · TKO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Guionnet or Sam McVey?
Guionnet is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked and Sam McVey is 78-18-13. Sam McVey has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Guionnet0–10%

McVey78–18–1377.5%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Guionnet or Sam McVey?
Guionnet has 0 knockout wins and Sam McVey has 60. Sam McVey has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Guionnet0

McVey6076.9%

The Numbers ↓
Do Guionnet and Sam McVey have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Guionnet and Sam McVey have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Guionnet and Sam McVey?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Guionnet and 114 bouts tracked for Sam McVey. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Guionnet1bout

McVey114bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare McVey with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.