Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

George Chuvalo vs Willie Tiger — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇨🇦HEAVYWEIGHT

George Chuvalo

George Chuvalo (73-18-2) and Willie Tiger (0-2-1 across 3 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Chuvalo

73

Wins64 KO · 88%

18

Losses

2

Draws93 tracked bouts

Tiger

Tracked record

0–2–1

counted from 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Chuvalo leads 1–0

George Chuvalo and Willie Tiger have met 1 time; Chuvalo leads 1–0.

George Chuvalo and Willie Tiger have met 1 time; Chuvalo leads 1–0.
Met1970May 1Series
George ChuvaloFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Willie TigerFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Chuvalo 4 · Tiger 0 of 4 measurable rows
ChuvaloTiger
Record†
73-18-2 (edge)0-2-1
Win %0–100%
79.6% (edge)
16.7%
Wins by knockoutmax 64
64 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
87.67%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
88%—
Times stopped‡levelmax 2
2
2
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 4.1
4.1 (edge)
0.2
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 93
93
3

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
George Chuvalo: 6′0″
Willie Tiger: No height on file
Reachnot held
George Chuvalo: 82″
Willie Tiger: No reach on file
Agenot held
George Chuvalo: Died aged 89
Willie Tiger: No date of birth
Stance
George Chuvalo: Orthodox
Willie Tiger: Not recorded

George Chuvalo left, Willie Tiger right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
George Chuvalo73 wins · from 93 tracked bouts

George Chuvalo: 73 tracked wins — 64 by KO/TKO (88%) and 9 on the cards (12%). Counted from 93 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

64 by KO/TKO 88%9 on the cards 12%

Willie Tiger0 wins · from 3 tracked bouts

Willie Tiger: no tracked wins in the 3 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Tiger yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — George Chuvalo 93, Willie Tiger 3 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

George Chuvalo has won seven straight, the most recent against George Jerome. Chuvalo last boxed on Dec 11, 1978.WWWWW

Ventura Sep 1973Boswell Oct 1973Felstein Mar 1977McLeay Dec 1977Jerome Dec 19784.1 tracked bouts per year

Willie Tiger last boxed on May 1, 1970 — 20,625 days ago. Tiger had lost two straight.DLL

Cruz Feb 1958Anderson Mar 1969Chuvalo May 19700.2 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have George Chuvalo and Willie Tiger ever fought each other?
Yes. George Chuvalo and Willie Tiger met once on May 1, 1970, and George Chuvalo won by KO.
The meeting

WMay 1, 1970 · Chuvalo · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Chuvalo or Tiger?
George Chuvalo is 73-18-2 and Willie Tiger is 0-2-1 across the 3 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. George Chuvalo has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Chuvalo73–18–279.6%

Tiger0–2–116.7%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Chuvalo or Tiger?
George Chuvalo has 64 knockout wins and Willie Tiger has 0. George Chuvalo has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Chuvalo6487.7%

Tiger0

The Numbers ↓
Do Chuvalo and Tiger have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both George Chuvalo and Willie Tiger have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Chuvalo and Tiger?
This comparison is drawn from 93 bouts tracked for George Chuvalo and 3 bouts tracked for Willie Tiger. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Chuvalo93bouts

Tiger3bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

5 suggested matchups

Compare Chuvalo with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.