Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

George Chip vs Whitey Wenzel — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇱🇹LITHUANIA

George Chip

George Chip (77-67-16) and Whitey Wenzel (1-9-3 across 13 tracked bouts) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share 1 common opponent.

Chip

77

Wins35 KO · 45%

67

Losses

16

Draws160 tracked bouts

Wenzel

Tracked record

1–9–3

counted from 13 bouts Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Wenzel leads 1–0

George Chip and Whitey Wenzel have met 1 time; Wenzel leads 1–0.

George Chip and Whitey Wenzel have met 1 time; Wenzel leads 1–0.
Met1921Apr 4Series
George ChipFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Whitey WenzelFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultNWS1Meeting

The Numbers

Chip 5 · Wenzel 1 of 6 measurable rows
ChipWenzel
Record†
77-67-16 (edge)1-9-3
Win %0–100%
53.1% (edge)
19.2%
Wins by knockoutmax 35
35 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
45.45%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡0–100%
45% (edge)
0%
Times stopped‡max 3
3
1 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§max 13.1
13.1 (edge)
1.6
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 160
160
13

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
George Chip: Died aged 72
Whitey Wenzel: No date of birth
Stance
George Chip: Orthodox
Whitey Wenzel: Not recorded

George Chip left, Whitey Wenzel right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
George Chip77 wins · from 160 tracked bouts

George Chip: 77 tracked wins — 35 by KO/TKO (45%), 5 on the cards (6%) and 37 by another method or unrecorded (48%). Counted from 160 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

35 by KO/TKO 45%5 on the cards 6%37 by another method or unrecorded 48%

Whitey Wenzel1 win · from 13 tracked bouts

Whitey Wenzel: 1 tracked win — 1 by another method or unrecorded (100%). Counted from 13 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

1 by another method or unrecorded 100%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — George Chip 160, Whitey Wenzel 13 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

1 shared

1 shared · Chip better on 1

Chip

Opponent

Wenzel

  • George Chip

    1–2–1 against

    Loss, PTS

    1917

    Loss, NWS

    1917

    Win, NWS

    1916

    Draw, NWS

    1915

    GrebChip better

    Whitey Wenzel

    0–7–3 against

    Loss, NWS

    1917

    Loss, NWS

    1916

    Loss, NWS

    1916

    Loss, NWS

    1915

    Draw, NWS

    1915

    Loss, NWS

    1915

    Draw, NWS

    1914

    Draw, NWS

    1914

    Loss, NWS

    1914

    Loss, NWS

    1914

Both sides are set at the same size on purpose. Kill The Body does not score a second-round knockout above a split decision — the edge counts losses first and wins as the tiebreak, and the rest is yours to argue. Shared opponents are matched on fighter identity, not on name, so two different fighters with the same name never merge into one row.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

George Chip has lost two straight, after one straight win. Chip last boxed on Apr 4, 1921.DLWLL

McGoorty Dec 1920Downey Jan 1921Duffy Jan 1921Ortega Feb 1921Wenzel Apr 192113.1 tracked bouts per year

Whitey Wenzel last boxed on Feb 14, 1922 — 38,233 days ago. Wenzel had won one in a row before losing by stoppage to Gene Tunney.LLLWL

Greb Jun 1916Greb Dec 1917McTigue May 1919Chip Apr 1921Tunney Feb 19221.6 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have George Chip and Whitey Wenzel ever fought each other?
Yes. George Chip and Whitey Wenzel met once on April 4, 1921, and Whitey Wenzel won by NWS.
The meeting

LApr 4, 1921 · Wenzel · NWS

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Chip or Wenzel?
George Chip is 77-67-16 and Whitey Wenzel is 1-9-3 across the 13 bouts Kill The Body has tracked. George Chip has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Chip77–67–1653.1%

Wenzel1–9–319.2%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Chip or Wenzel?
George Chip has 35 knockout wins and Whitey Wenzel has 0. George Chip has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Chip3545.5%

Wenzel0

The Numbers ↓
Do Chip and Wenzel have any common opponents?
George Chip and Whitey Wenzel share 1 common opponent: Harry Greb. George Chip fared better against 1 of them.
Shared opponent

Harry Greb1–2–10–7–3

Common Opponents ↓
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Chip and Wenzel?
This comparison is drawn from 160 bouts tracked for George Chip and 13 bouts tracked for Whitey Wenzel. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Chip160bouts

Wenzel13bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

6 suggested matchups

Compare Chip with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.