Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Gary Holmgren vs Milton Buckley — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇺🇸UNITED STATES

Gary Holmgren

Gary Holmgren (22-5) and Milton Buckley (0-1 across 1 tracked bout) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Holmgren

22

Wins12 KO · 55%

5

Losses

0

Draws27 tracked bouts

Buckley

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Holmgren leads 1–0

Gary Holmgren and Milton Buckley have met 1 time; Holmgren leads 1–0.

Gary Holmgren and Milton Buckley have met 1 time; Holmgren leads 1–0.
Met1974May 15Series
Gary HolmgrenFighter AWWon1–0W–L
Milton BuckleyFighter BLLost0–1W–L
ResultKO1Meeting

The Numbers

Holmgren 3 · Buckley 1 of 4 measurable rows
HolmgrenBuckley
Record†
22-5 (edge)0-1
Win %0–100%
81.5% (edge)
0%
Wins by knockoutmax 12
12 (edge)
0
KO ratenot comparable
54.55%—
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
55%—
Times stopped‡max 2
2
1 (edge)
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
2.8—
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 27
27
1

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Agenot held
Gary Holmgren: 76
Milton Buckley: No date of birth

Gary Holmgren left, Milton Buckley right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored: younger is not better.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Gary Holmgren22 wins · from 27 tracked bouts

Gary Holmgren: 22 tracked wins — 12 by KO/TKO (55%) and 10 on the cards (45%). Counted from 27 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

12 by KO/TKO 55%10 on the cards 45%

Milton Buckley0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Milton Buckley: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Buckley yet.

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Gary Holmgren 27, Milton Buckley 1 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Gary Holmgren last boxed on Feb 1, 1984 — 15,603 days ago. Holmgren had won three in a row before losing a decision to Brian Brunette.LWWWL

Green Jan 1981Green May 1981Strauss Oct 1981Rodriguez Jan 1983Brunette Feb 19842.8 tracked bouts per year

Milton Buckley last boxed on May 15, 1974 — 19,152 days ago. Buckley had lost the most recent, to Gary Holmgren.L

Holmgren May 1974

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Gary Holmgren and Milton Buckley ever fought each other?
Yes. Gary Holmgren and Milton Buckley met once on May 15, 1974, and Gary Holmgren won by KO.
The meeting

WMay 15, 1974 · Holmgren · KO

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Holmgren or Buckley?
Gary Holmgren is 22-5 and Milton Buckley is 0-1 across the 1 bout Kill The Body has tracked. Gary Holmgren has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Holmgren22–581.5%

Buckley0–10%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Holmgren or Buckley?
Gary Holmgren has 12 knockout wins and Milton Buckley has 0. Gary Holmgren has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Holmgren1254.6%

Buckley0

The Numbers ↓
Do Holmgren and Buckley have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Gary Holmgren and Milton Buckley have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Holmgren and Buckley?
This comparison is drawn from 27 bouts tracked for Gary Holmgren and 1 bout tracked for Milton Buckley. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Holmgren27bouts

Buckley1bout

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Holmgren with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.