Skip to main content
Kill The Body

and the head will die

Gabor Ambrus vs Ted Cheeseman — record, stats and common opponents compared

🇬🇧UNITED KINGDOM

Ted Cheeseman

Gabor Ambrus (0-1 across 1 tracked bouts) and Ted Cheeseman (17-3-1) are compared on record, finishing method, activity, and common opponents on Kill The Body. The two have met once. They share no common opponents in Kill The Body's bout data.

Ambrus

Tracked record

0–1

counted from 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested

Cheeseman

17

Wins10 KO · 59%

3

Losses

1

Draw21 tracked bouts

Heads up: at least one of these records is a tracked record — the wins and losses Kill The Body has ingested so far, not an independently verified career total. Treat the comparison as a read on the bouts we hold, not a settled ledger.

Head to Head

Cheeseman leads 1–0

Gabor Ambrus and Ted Cheeseman have met 1 time; Cheeseman leads 1–0.

Gabor Ambrus and Ted Cheeseman have met 1 time; Cheeseman leads 1–0.
Met2015Sep 12Series
Gabor AmbrusFighter ALLost0–1W–L
Ted CheesemanFighter BWWon1–0W–L
ResultTKOR21Meeting

The Numbers

Ambrus 0 · Cheeseman 3 of 3 measurable rows
AmbrusCheeseman
Record†
0-117-3-1 (edge)
Win %0–100%
0%
83.3% (edge)
Wins by knockoutmax 10
0
10 (edge)
KO ratenot comparable
—58.82%
Stoppage rate (tracked wins)‡not comparable
—59%
Times stopped‡levelmax 1
1
1
Title reignslevelmax 0
0
0
Bouts per year§not comparable
—3.5
Bouts trackedcoveragemax 21
1
21

† One or both records are tracked, not career-verified. · ‡ Counted from bouts Kill The Body has ingested, not a career total. · § Across each fighter's tracked career span. · Bars are scaled per row — percentages on 0–100, counts against the larger of the two. Every figure is also printed as text.

Tale of the Tape

Heightnot held
Gabor Ambrus: No height on file
Ted Cheeseman: 5′10″
Agenot held
Gabor Ambrus: No date of birth
Ted Cheeseman: 31
Stance
Gabor Ambrus: Not recorded
Ted Cheeseman: Orthodox

Gabor Ambrus left, Ted Cheeseman right, as everywhere on this page. Age is stated, not scored — neither age nor stance carries an edge.

How They Win

Tracked bouts only
Gabor Ambrus0 wins · from 1 tracked bout

Gabor Ambrus: no tracked wins in the 1 bout Kill The Body has ingested.

No tracked wins for Ambrus yet.

Ted Cheeseman17 wins · from 21 tracked bouts

Ted Cheeseman: 17 tracked wins — 10 by KO/TKO (59%), 6 on the cards (35%) and 1 by another method or unrecorded (6%). Counted from 21 bouts Kill The Body has ingested.

10 by KO/TKO 59%6 on the cards 35%1 by another method or unrecorded 6%

One square per tracked win. Counted from the bouts Kill The Body has ingested for each fighter — Gabor Ambrus 1, Ted Cheeseman 21 — not from a career-complete method table.

Common Opponents

No opponents in common across the bouts Kill The Body has tracked for these two.

Current Form

Oldest left · newest right

Gabor Ambrus last boxed on Sep 12, 2015 — 4,055 days ago. Ambrus had lost the most recent, to Ted Cheeseman.L

Cheeseman Sep 2015

Ted Cheeseman last boxed on Oct 9, 2021 — 1,836 days ago. Cheeseman had won two in a row before losing by stoppage to Troy Williamson.DLWWL

Conway Jun 2019Fitzgerald Oct 2019Eggington Aug 2020Metcalf Mar 2021Williamson Oct 20213.5 tracked bouts per year

Common Questions

With the rows behind them
Have Gabor Ambrus and Ted Cheeseman ever fought each other?
Yes. Gabor Ambrus and Ted Cheeseman met once on September 12, 2015, and Ted Cheeseman won by TKO in round 2.
The meeting

LSep 12, 2015 · Cheeseman · TKO R2

Head to Head ↓
Who has the better record, Ambrus or Cheeseman?
Gabor Ambrus is 0-1 across the 1 bouts Kill The Body has tracked and Ted Cheeseman is 17-3-1. Ted Cheeseman has the higher win percentage. Records shown as tracked have not yet been independently verified as complete career totals.
Records · win %

Ambrus0–10%

Cheeseman17–3–183.3%

The Numbers ↓
Who has more knockouts, Ambrus or Cheeseman?
Gabor Ambrus has 0 knockout wins and Ted Cheeseman has 10. Ted Cheeseman has more.
Knockout wins · KO rate

Ambrus0

Cheeseman1058.8%

The Numbers ↓
Do Ambrus and Cheeseman have any common opponents?
Kill The Body's bout data shows no opponents that both Gabor Ambrus and Ted Cheeseman have faced.
How much fight data does Kill The Body have on Ambrus and Cheeseman?
This comparison is drawn from 1 bout tracked for Gabor Ambrus and 21 bouts tracked for Ted Cheeseman. Method and activity splits reflect those bouts only.
Bouts tracked · no edge

Ambrus1bout

Cheeseman21bouts

How They Win ↓

Compare someone else

3 suggested matchups

Compare Cheeseman with…

Someone else?

Release either fighter to put someone new in that slot — the other one stays put.